Issue: 1287

CALS Online and Dean’s Message
March 18, 2024


Dean’s Message

Greetings CALS Colleagues – In this week’s CALS Online newsletter, you’ll find a list of fellow faculty and staff who will be recognized at next week’s CALS Spring Awards Program for their exceptional achievements in the areas of teaching, advising, research and extension. Let’s pack Dolezal Auditorium (127 Curtiss Hall) next Wednesday, March 27, at 4:10 p.m. to celebrate these outstanding individuals! Be sure to stick around afterward for a wine and cheese reception in Harl Commons. During the program, we’ll also present a posthumous award to a CALS alum who made significant contributions to international agriculture during his lifetime. Also, those who were named to… More 


Top Stories

 

March 27: CALS Spring Awards Program
The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Spring Awards Program, honoring faculty and staff achievements, is March 27 at 4:10 p.m. in Dolezal Auditorium, 127 Curtiss Hall. The program will include brief comments from Dean Robison and recognition of the 2024 CALS faculty and staff award recipients (see below). Recipients of the Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research and the Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences also will be announced. A wine and cheese reception will follow the program in Harl Commons.


2024 CALS Faculty and Staff Awards

Faculty Teaching and Advising Awards

  • Early Achievement in Teaching Award (T/TE) – Gil DePaula, economics  
  • Early Achievement in Teaching Award (Term) – Saxon Ryan, agricultural and biosystems engineering  
  • Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award (T/TE) – Brian Hornbuckle, agronomy  
  • Distance Education Teaching Award – Thomas Brumm, agricultural and biosystems engineering  
  • Outstanding Achievement in Advising Award – Stephanie Hansen, animal science 

Faculty Research Awards

  • Early Achievement in Research Award – Raquel Espin Palazon, genetics, development and cell biology  
  • Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award – Andy VanLoocke, agronomy 
  • Outstanding Achievement in Research Award – Jianming Yu, agronomy 

Staff Awards

  • Early Achievement in Advising Award – Heidi Ackerman, agronomy  
  • Outstanding Achievement in Advising Award – Anne Oldham, food science and human nutrition  
  • Outstanding Achievement in Research Award – Brian Gelder, agricultural and biosystems engineering  
  • Early Achievement Award – Alicia Herzog, horticulture  
  • Outstanding Achievement Award – Shelley Taylor, Office for Global Engagement  
  • Service and Dedication Award – Barb Clawson, horticulture  
  • Inclusive Excellence Award – Karla Long, food science and human nutrition  
  • Creative Impact Award – Adam Sisson, plant pathology, entomology and microbiology 

Extension and Outreach Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award – Ajay Nair, horticulture 

Inclusive, Global Engagement and Team Awards


2023 Faculty and Staff Awards, by Department

Departments were asked to submit notable honors and awards received by faculty and staff in 2023. Congratulations to those listed below, and thank you to those who shared the information.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Kristine Bell – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Jacqueline Comito – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Matt Darr – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU 
  • Steven Freeman – SMV Technologies Ergonomics, Safety and Health Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers 
  • Steven Freeman – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Tamara Kerns – Years of Service to Learning Communities (10), ISU 
  • Alan Kuuttila – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Ryan McGehee – Building a World of Difference Faculty Fellowship in Engineering, COE 
  • Steve Mickelson – Massey-Ferguson Educational Gold Medal, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers 
  • Hannah Preston – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Brett Ramirez – Early Achievement in Research Award, CALS 
  • Elizabeth Ripley – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Timothy Shepherd – Excellence in Teaching by Term Faculty Award, CALS 
  • Ann Staudt – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Nathan Stevenson – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Alena Whitaker – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • James Wright – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement, CALS

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Christina Carter – P&S Excellence Award, CALS 
  • Nathan Dobbels – Outstanding Advisor Award, National Professional Agricultural Students Organization 
  • Nathan Dobbels – P&S Learning Community Coordinator Award, CALS 
  • Nathan Dobbels – W. Robert Parks Honors Commendation, ISU Honors Program 
  • Nancy Grudens-Schuck – Extension Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta 
  • Katie Hartmann – Distinguished Manuscript, American Association for Agricultural Education North Central Region 
  • Michael Martin – Distinguished Manuscript, American Association for Agricultural Education North Central Region 
  • Shuyang Qu – Outstanding Early Career Member Award, American Association for Agricultural Education North Central Region 
  • Mike Retallick – Extra-Meritorious Service Award, Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching, ISU 
  • Scott Smalley – Golden Owl Award, Iowa FFA Foundation and Nationwide Insurance 
  • Scott Smalley – Distinguished Agriculture Teacher Educator Award, American Association for Agricultural Education

Agronomy 

  • Heidi Ackerman – Early Achievement in Learning Community Coordination Award, ISU 
  • Kendall Lamkey – Learning Community Faculty Engagement Award, ISU 
  • Mark Licht – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Marshall McDaniel – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award, ISU Agronomy Department 
  • Arti Singh – Women Impacting ISU Calendar, ISU 
  • Asheesh Singh – Fellow, Crop Science Society of America 
  • Grace Welke – 25 Year Club (35), ISU

Animal Science

  • Ranga Appuhamy – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS 
  • Lance Baumgard – American Feed Industry Association Award, American Dairy Science Association 
  • David Bruene – P&S Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS 
  • Joan Cunnick – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS 
  • Garland Dahlke, Iowa Beef Center – Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice Award, ISU  
  • Jack Dekkers – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Jim Dickson – Gerhard J. Hass Award for Achievements in Microbial Research for Food Safety, Institute of Food Technologists 
  • Jim Dickson – International Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta 
  • Ben Drescher – Regents Award for Staff Excellence, ISU 
  • Rohan Fernando – Outstanding Alumnus Award, Jordan College of Agricultural Sciences and Technology at California State University-Fresno 
  • Stephanie Hansen – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, CALS 
  • Michael Holtzbauer – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Mary Sue Mayes – P&S Research Award, CALS 
  • Jeffrey Mitchell – P&S Excellence Award, ISU 
  • Cheryl Morris – Research Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta 
  • Jason Ross – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS 
  • Joshua Selsby – Teaching Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta 
  • Joshua Selsby – Animal Growth and Development Award, American Society of Animal Science 
  • Juan Steibel – Innovation in Animal Breeding and Genetics Award, American Society of Animal Science 
  • Jodi Sterle – Teaching Fellow, American Society of Animal Science 
  • Christopher Tuggle – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award, CALS 
  • Christopher Tuggle – Distinguished Professor, ISU 
  • Curtis Youngs – Morrill Professor, ISU 
  • Curtis Youngs – Distinguished Career in Global Engagement Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture 
  • Curtis Youngs – Purina Animal Nutrition Teaching Award in Dairy Production, American Dairy Science Association

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

  • Amy Andreotti – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Lee Bendickson – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Donald Fulton – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Claire Kruesel – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, ISU 
  • Marit Nilsen-Hamilton – University Professor, ISU 
  • Julien Roche – Award for Impact on Student Success, LAS 
  • Eric Underbakke – James Huntington Ellis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching, ISU 
  • Meimei Xu – Regents Award for Staff Excellence, ISU

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

  • Amy Toth – Bailey Research Career Development Award, ISU 
  • Jonathan Wendel – Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences 
  • Jonathan Wendel – Member, National Academy of Sciences

Economics

  • Amy Brandau – Learning Communities Outstanding Innovations Award, ISU 
  • Todd Campbell – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Mark Edelman – Rand Fisher Rural Leadership Award, Iowa Area Development Group Community Foundation  
  • Philip Gassman – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • John Lawrence – Iowa Master Farmer Exceptional Service Award, Wallaces Farmer 
  • Ebby Luvaga – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award, CALS 
  • Ebby Luvaga – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Ebby Luvaga – Years of Service to Learning Communities (25), ISU 
  • John Miranowski – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Giancarlo Moschini – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Alejandro Plastina – Choices Magazine Outstanding Article Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association 
  • Joshua Rosenbloom – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science 
  • Madeline Schultz – Distinguished Service Award, National Association of County Agricultural Agents 
  • Lee Schulz – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS 
  • Darin Wohlgemuth – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Darin Wohlgemuth – Award for Impact on Student Success, LAS

Food Science and Human Nutrition 

  • Amber Baughman – Recognized Young Dietitian, Central Iowa District Dietetic Association, Iowa Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics 
  • Erica Beirman – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Diane Birt – Fellow, Sigma Xi 
  • Lyndi Buckingham-Schutt – Outstanding Dietitian of the Year, Iowa Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics 
  • Stephanie Clark – Distinguished Service Award, American Dairy Science Association 
  • Stephanie Clark – Women Impacting ISU Calendar, ISU 
  • Shannon Coleman – Women Impacting ISU Calendar, ISU 
  • Mridul Datta – Faculty Award for Inclusive Excellence, CHS 
  • Elizabeth McNeill – Award for Early Achievement in Teaching, ISU 
  • Anne Oldham – Medallion Award, Iowa Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics 
  • Kevin Schalinske – Excellence in Nutrition Education Award, American Society for Nutrition 
  • Nicole Tramp – Online Teaching Award, CHS 
  • Maren Wolff – Early Achievement in Teaching, CHS 
  • Catherine Woteki – Hall of Fame, Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology 

  • Raquel Espin Palazon – Teaching Award, ISU GDCB Department 
  • Karri Haen Whitmer – Award for Exceptional and Dedicated Efforts in Developing the Integrated Health Sciences Major, ISU GDCB Department 
  • Dior Kelley – Teaching Award, ISU GDCB Department 
  • Carolyn Lawrence-Dill – Maize Genetics Cooperator Award, Maize Genetics Cooperation 
  • Carly Manz – Award for Exceptional and Dedicated Efforts in Developing the Integrated Health Sciences Major, ISU GDCB Department 
  • Maura McGrail – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, CALS 
  • Don Sakaguchi – Award for Impact on Student Success, ISU 
  • Geetu Tuteja – Award for Mid-Career Achievement in Research, LAS 
  • Erica Unger-Wallace – Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Development and Support of the Biology 313 Lab Program, ISU GDCB Department 
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson – Rossmann Manatt Faculty Development Award, CALS 
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson – M. Rhoades Early Career Award, Maize Genetics Cooperation 
  • Yanhai Yin – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Horticulture

  • Barb Clawson – Years of Service to Learning Communities (25), ISU 
  • Kathleen Delate – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Cynthia Haynes – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Alicia Herzog – Outstanding Practice in Community Engagement, ISU Extension and Outreach 
  • Gail Nonnecke – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Gail Nonnecke – Years of Service to Learning Communities (25), ISU

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • John Burnett – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Tom Isenhart – Impact Award for “Federal Laboratory Consortium for Technology Transfer – Saturated Buffers,” USDA Agricultural Research Service Midwest Area
  • Tom Isenhart – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Adam Janke – Iowa Conservation Award of Merit, Iowa Chapter of the Wildlife Society 
  • Adam Janke, Natural Resources University Podcast Network – Gold Award, Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals 
  • Adam Janke – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Jim Jordahl – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, CALS 
  • Jim Jordahl – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, ISU 
  • Tim Stewart – Harmon Family Professorship in Forestry, CALS

Plant Pathology, Entomology and Microbiology

  • Joel Coats – AGRO Award for Innovation in Chemistry of Agriculture, American Chemical Society Agrochemicals Division 
  • Joel Coats – Kenneth A. Spencer Award for Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural and Food Chemistry, American Chemical Society 
  • Gregory Courtney – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Brandon Kleinke – Education Video Recordings Communications Award for Iowa, National Association of County Agricultural Agents 
  • Claudia Lemper-Manahl – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Christopher Marett – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Daren Mueller – Education Video Recordings Communications Award for Iowa, National Association of County Agricultural Agents 
  • Daren Mueller – Fact Sheet Communications Award for Iowa, National Association of County Agricultural Agents 
  • Matthew O’Neal – Henry A. Wallace Chair for Sustainable Agriculture, CALS 
  • Alison Robertson – Fellow, American Phytopathological Society 
  • John Shriver – 25 Year Club, ISU 
  • Adam Sisson – Education Video Recordings Communications Award for Iowa, National Association of County Agricultural Agents 
  • Adam Sisson – Fact Sheet Communications Award for Iowa, National Association of County Agricultural Agents

Sociology and Criminal Justice

  • J. Arbuckle – Henry A. Wallace Chair for Sustainable Agriculture, CALS 
  • Ramesh Balayar – Early Advisor Award, CALS 
  • Ramesh Balayar – Emory Bogardus Teaching Excellence Award, Alpha Kappa Delta (International Sociology Honor Society) 
  • Harry Butler – Award for Early Achievement in Research, LAS 
  • Katie Dentzman – Early Career Achievement Award, Agriculture, Food and Human Values Society 
  • Shannon Harper – Award for Early Achievement in Teaching, LAS 
  • Paul Lasley – Iowa Master Farmer Exceptional Service Award, Wallaces Farmer 
  • Jacque Parker – Early Achievement in Learning Community Coordination, ISU

Statistics

  • Alicia Carriquiry – Fellow, Hagler Institute for Advanced Study at Texas A&M University 
  • Lynna Chu – Award for Early Achievement in Teaching, ISU 
  • Karin Dorman – Award for Excellence in Graduate Mentoring, LAS 
  • William Meeker – Exemplary Faculty-Mentor Award, ISU OSVPP 
  • William Meeker – Army Wilks Memorial Award, Defense and Aerospace Test and Analysis Workshop 
  • Daniel Nordman – Dale D. Grosvenor Chair, LAS 
  • Laura Ziegler – Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, LAS

CALS Administration and Centers

  • Whitney Baxter, CALS Communications – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Whitney Baxter, CALS Communications – Silver Award for Writing for the Web, Association for Communication Excellence 
  • Lois Benning, CALS Career Services – Milleman Family Mentorship Award, CALS Student Council 
  • Theressa Cooper, Assistant Dean of Diversity – Women of Achievement Award, YWCA Ames-ISU 
  • Carol Cornelious, Iowa Crop Improvement – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Jeffery Erb, Iowa State Research Farms – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Marcie Fahn, Start Something CALS – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Marta Grant – Milleman Family Mentorship Award, CALS Student Council 
  • Katy Heineman, Student Services – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Matt Helmers, Iowa Nutrient Research Center – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Craig McEnany, Student Services – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Kim North, Seed Science Center – Merit Award, CALS 
  • Julie Roberts, ANR Extension – 25 Year Club (35), ISU 
  • Ann Robinson, CALS Communications – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Ann Robinson, CALS Communications – Silver Award for News Release, Association for Communication Excellence 
  • Kay Stefanik, Iowa Nutrient Research Center – Team Award (Iowa Learning Farms and Water Rocks!), CALS 
  • Julie Stewart, CALS Communications – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Susan Thompson, Retired CALS Communications – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Lesa Vold, Egg Industry Center – ACE Rising Star Award, Association for Communication Excellence 
  • Angie Weeks, CALS Communications – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Sarah Wehner, LAS Student Services – Award for Early Achievement in Academic Advising, ISU 
  • Breanna Wetzler, Student Services – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS 
  • Andy Zehr, CALS Communications and Student Services – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online

Julie Stewart, Editor
jstewart@iastate.edu, (515) 294-5616 
https://www.cals.iastate.edu/cals-online

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, is published by email every Monday. The deadline for submitting content is 12 p.m. on Thursday.

Facebook  
X (formerly Twitter)  
LinkedIn 

University Nondiscrimination Statement