Issue: 1041

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online
Feb. 8, 2019 – Special Awards Issue


Top Stories

The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences has announced recipients of its 2019 awards in teaching, advising, research and extension. The award ceremony was rescheduled due to weather-related cancellations.

CALS Honors Faculty and Staff Achievements
The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences has announced recipients of its 2019 awards in teaching, advising, research and extension. The award ceremony was rescheduled due to weather-related cancellations. Faculty and staff will be honored at the college’s fall convocation on Sept. 17 at 4:10 p.m. in the Memorial Union Gallery. A wine and cheese reception will follow the program. More information on this year’s award winners is available online.


2018 Faculty and Staff Awards, by Department

Departments were asked to submit notable honors and awards received by faculty and staff in 2018. Congratulations to those listed below and thank you to those who shared the information.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Matt Darr – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Matt Darr – Superior Engineering Extension Award, COE
  • Yijing Ding – Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award, CALS
  • Yijing Ding – CYtation Award, ISU
  • Brian Gelder – Team Award, CALS
  • David Grewell – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • David Grewell – Award for Mid-Career Achievement in Research, ISU
  • Dileepkumar Guntuku, Seed Science Center – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, ISU
  • Jay Harmon – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Matt Helmers – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Matt Helmers – Team Award, CALS
  • Matt Helmers – National Excellence in Multistate Research Award, USDA’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  • Adina Howe – Team Award, CALS
  • Adina Howe – Award for Early Achievement in Research, ISU
  • Charles Hurburgh – Stanley Watson Award, American Association of Cereal Chemists International
  • Rameshwar Kanwar – National Excellence in Multistate Research Award, USDA’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  • Tamara Kerns – Early Adviser Award, CALS
  • Jacek Koziel – Medal for Merit, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences
  • Dirk Maier – Fellow, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Steve Mickelson – Fellow, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Manjit Misra, Seed Science Center – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award, CALS
  • Manjit Misra, Seed Science Center – International Service Award, ISU
  • Manjit Misra, Seed Science Center – Sukup Global Food Security Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Gretchen Mosher – Faculty Excellence Award, Association of Technology, Management and Applied Engineering
  • Rajj Raman - Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award, ISU
  • Charles Schwab - Epsilon Pi Tau Distinguished Service Citation, Association of Technology, Management and Applied Engineering
  • Michelle Soupir – Team Award, CALS
  • Michelle Soupir – Dean’s Award for Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion, COE
  • Charles Sukup – National Academy of Engineering
  • Chris Witte – Team Award, CALS
  • Hongwei Xin – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award, ISU
  • Hongwei Xin – Cyrus Hall McCormick-Jerome Case Gold Medal, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Hongwei Xin – Biological Systems Engineering Department Hall of Fame, University of Nebraska
  • Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering – Impact Award, ISUAA
  • Water Rocks! – Blue Ribbon Award in Educational Aids, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Nancy Grudens-Schuck – Team Award, CALS
  • Scott Smalley – Outstanding Early Career Member Award, American Association for Agricultural Education-North Central Region
  • Scott Smalley – AgOnline Teacher of the Year, CALS

Agronomy

  • Mahdi Al-Kaisi – Fellow, Soil Science Society of America
  • Sotirios Archontoulis – Early Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Rick Cruse – Team Award, CALS
  • Jode Edwards – Editor’s Citation for Excellence, Crop Science Journal
  • Candace Gardner – Fellow, Crop Science Society of America
  • Dan Jaynes – National Excellence in Multistate Research Award, USDA’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  • Kendall Lamkey – Award for Departmental Leadership, ISU
  • Andrew Lenssen – Editor’s Citation for Excellence, Crop, Forage and Turfgrass Management Journal
  • Matt Liebman – Team Award, CALS
  • Bradley Miller – Dan Yaalon Young Scientist Medal, International Union of Soil Sciences
  • Ken Moore – Distance Education Teaching Award, CALS
  • Ken Moore – Pioneer Hi-Bred Agronomy Professorship, CALS
  • Thomas Peterson – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • John Sawyer – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Andy VanLoocke – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS
  • Mary Wiedenhoeft – Editor’s Citation for Excellence, Natural Sciences Education Journal
  • Tim Youngquist – Team Award, CALS
  • Jianming Yu – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award, CALS
  • Jianming Yu – American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
  • Jianming Yu – Editor’s Citation for Excellence, The Plant Genome Journal

Animal Science

  • Tom Baas – Distinguished Service Award, National Pork Board
  • Tom Baas – Teaching Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Tom Baas – Fellow, American Society of Animal Science
  • Tom Baas – Distinguished Service Award, National Pedigreed Livestock Council
  • Lance Baumgard – Research Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Lance Baumgard – Zoetis Physiology Award, American Dairy Science Association
  • Don Beermann – Award for Early Achievement in Departmental Leadership, ISU
  • Don Beitz – Hall of Fame Award, ISU Block and Bridle Club
  • Don Beitz – President’s Award, Council for Agricultural Science and Technology
  • Don Beitz – 50-Year Gold Medal Award, ISUAA
  • Marce Bruhn – Merit Award for Achievement and Service, CALS
  • Jennifer Bundy – Learning Community Coordinator Award, CALS
  • James Dickson – National Advisory Committee on Microbiological Criteria for Foods, USDA
  • Beth Doran – Distinguished Service Award for Extension, ISU
  • Anna Johnson – Animal Industry Service Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Susan Lamont – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award, ISU
  • Steven Lonergan – National Excellence in Teaching Award, USDA Food and Agriculture Sciences
  • Mary Sue Mayes – CYtation Award, ISU
  • Sherrlyn Olsen – Excellence in Teaching by a Lecturer and Adjunct Faculty Award, CALS
  • John Patience – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • John Patience – Honorary Master Pork Producer, Iowa Pork Producers Association
  • James Reecy – International Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • James Reecy – Research Leader Fellow, APLU Council on Research
  • Jason Ross – Extension Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Max Rothschild – Henry A. Wallace Award, CALS
  • Kenneth Stalder – Fellow (Extension), American Society of Animal Science
  • Jodi Sterle – James Huntington Ellis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching, ISU
  • Lesa Vold, Egg Industry Center – Bronze Award for electronic media and video for diverse audiences, Association of Communications Excellence
  • Tom Williams – CYtation Award, ISU
  • Anna Wolc – American Egg Board Research Award, Poultry Science Association
  • Curtis Youngs – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Egg Industry Center – Partner Award, Iowa Egg Council
  • Egg Industry Center – Blue Ribbon Award in Educational Aids, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

  • Amy Andreotti – University Professor, ISU
  • Kristen Johansen – American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
  • Raji Joseph – Regents Award for Staff Excellence, ISU
  • Yeon-Kyun Shin – Outstanding Career Achievement in Research Award, LAS

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

  • Dean Adams – American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
  • Dean Adams – International Service Award, LAS
  • Daniela Flores – Outstanding Leader of the Year, ISU
  • Corrine Grover – Professional and Scientific Research Award, ISU
  • Matt Hufford – Dean’s Emerging Faculty Leadership Award, LAS
  • Fred Janzen – Lifetime Award for Meritorious Teaching in Herpetology, American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists
  • Fred Janzen – American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
  • Amy Toth – Fulbright Scholar, Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Bariloche, Argentina
  • Jonathan Wendel – International Professorship, Leverhulme Professor, Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew, London, England
  • Jonathan Wendel – Fulbright Scholar, Royal Botanical Garden, Madrid, Spain

Economics

  • Amy Brandau – Outstanding Adviser Award, CALS
  • Amy Brandau – Award for Academic Advising Impact, ISU
  • Philip Gassman, CARD – Regents Award for Staff Excellence, ISU
  • Elizabeth Hoffman – Distinguished Higher Education Leadership Award, Iowa Network for Women in Higher Education
  • Peter Orazem – Fulbright Scholar, U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
  • Alejandro Plastina – ANR Programming Innovation Award
  • Lee Schulz – Award for Early Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice, ISU
  • Lee Schulz – Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program less than 10 Years Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
  • John Winters – Georgescu-Roegen Prize in Economics Runner-Up, Southern Economic Association
  • John Winters – Geoffrey J.D. Hewings Award, Regional Science Association International

Entomology

  • Joel Coats – C.V. Riley Honorary Award, North Central Branch – Entomological Society of America
  • Erin Hodgson – Service to Extension Award, North Central Branch – Entomological Society of America
  • Ginny Mitchell – Friend of Science Education Award, Iowa Academy of Science
  • Matt O’Neal – Team Award, CALS
  • Wendy Wintersteen – Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Iowa Monarch Consortium – Iowa Secretary of Agriculture Leader Award

Food Science and Human Nutrition

  • Sarah Francis – National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education and Economics Advisory Board
  • Amber Kargol – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award, CALS
  • Angela Shaw – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement, CALS
  • Katie Thorson – Outstanding New Professional and Scientific Council CYtation Award, ISU
  • Hui Wang, CCUR – Professional and Scientific Research Award, CALS

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

  • Diane Bassham – Excellence in Graduate Mentoring Award, LAS
  • Sayali Kukday – Award for Student-Centered Teaching in Introductory Courses, GDCB
  • Thomas Peterson – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Donald Sakaguchi – Morrill Professor, ISU
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson – Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, GDCB
  • Bing Yang – Outstanding Career Achievement in Research Award, LAS
  • Yanhai Yin – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award, ISU

Horticulture

  • Christopher Currey – Award for Early Achievement in Teaching, ISU
  • Cynthia Haynes – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden – Iowa Certified Nursery Professional of the Year Award, Iowa Nursery and Landscape Association
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award, ISU

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • Mary Harris – Team Award, CALS
  • Boris Jovanovic – Peer Reviewer of the Year, Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry Journal
  • Bob Klaver – Team Award, CALS
  • Cassandra Nunez – Professional Development Award, ISU Senior Vice President and Provost
  • Lisa Schulte-Moore – Team Award, CALS
  • John Tyndall – Team Award, CALS

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

  • Thomas Baum – Intermedia-Globe Silver Award, International World Media Festival
  • Gwyn Beattie – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Daren Mueller – Intermedia-Globe Silver Award, International World Media Festival
  • Alison Robertson – Award for Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice, ISU
  • Steve Whitham – Intermedia-Globe Silver Award, International World Media Festival

Sociology

  • Gordon J. Arbuckle – Team Award, CALS
  • Eric Hoiberg – Faculty-Staff Inspiration Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Ann Oberhauser – Diversity Award, LAS
  • Susan Stewart – Institutional Service Award, LAS

Statistics

  • Eric Henely – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, LAS
  • Kevin Kasper – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, LAS
  • Peng Liu – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, LAS
  • Jarad Niemi – Institutional Service Award, LAS
  • Jarad Niemi – Team Award, CALS
  • Dan Nordman – Outstanding Teaching Award, LAS
  • Dan Nordman – Cassling Family Faculty Award, LAS

CALS Administration and Centers

  • David Acker, associate dean for academic and global programs – Work on Mpirigiti Training Center in Kamuli, Uganda, Horticulture Students and Faculty, CALS
  • David Acker, associate dean for academic and global programs – Inspiring Next Generation Award, World Food Prize
  • Hanna Bates, Water Resources Research Institute – CYtation Award, ISU
  • Haley Cook, communications service (Curtiss League) – Top Society Program, National Agricultural Alumni Development Association
  • Mark Johnson, ANR Extension – Team Award, CALS
  • Eric Krueger, Brenton Center – Silver Award for electronic media, video, Association of Communications Excellence
  • Lynn Laws, Agricultural Experiment Station – Editor’s Choice Award, Journal of Soil and Water Conservation
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service – Spirit of Ruth Award, Sigma Alpha National Sorority Board
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service – Gold, Silver and Bronze Award for editing, Association of Communications Excellence
  • Elizabeth Martinez-Podolosky, Multicultural Liaison Officer – CYtation Team Award, ISU
  • Barb McBreen, communications service – Bronze Award for script writing for visual media, Association of Communications Excellence
  • Brian Meyer, communications service – Professional Award, Association of Communications Excellence
  • Brian Meyer, communications service – Gold Award for script writing for visual media, Association of Communications Excellence
  • Ken Pecinovsky, Northeast Research and Demonstration Farm – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, CALS
  • Mark Rasmussen, Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, CALS

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online

Julie Stewart, Editor
jstewart@iastate.edu, (515) 294-5616
http://www.cals.iastate.edu/news/agonline

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, is published by email every Monday. The deadline for submitting content is 12 p.m. on Friday.

Facebook
Twitter

University Nondiscrimination Statement