Alumni

You are invited to celebrate the new CALS Endowed Dean's Chair

The Iowa State University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences invites you to a special ceremony honoring Dr. Daniel J. Robison as he receives his Endowed Dean's Chair medallion.


Wednesday, April 24  |  4 p.m.
Leonard and Evelyn Dolezal Auditorium
Curtiss Hall
Iowa State University


Reception will follow in the Neil and Darlene Harl Commons in Curtiss Hall.
 
Parking is available at the Memorial Union parking ramp and
the east parking deck near the Gerdin Business Building.

Alumni in Memoriam

STORIES Online: November 2019

1970s

Jim Johnson (’74 animal science), 67, of Keosauqua, Iowa, died November 2.

Robert Gilroy (’73 farm operation), 68, of Lost Nation, Iowa, died October 19.

1960s

Ronald Weller (’69 ag business), 72, of Bedford, Iowa, died November 1.

Tommy Lee (T.L.) Henderson (’67 animal science), 76, of Burnet, Texas, died October 27. 

John Moraghan (’61 PhD agronomy), 88, of Fargo, North Dakota, died November 4.

1950s

Paul Bodenberger (’59 forestry), 83, of Loveland, Colorado, died October 1.

Charles Arendts (’58 forestry), 86, of Garden City, Idaho, died October 18.

Donald Fenno (’52 ag economics), 92, of Washington, Iowa, died October 19.

Robert Chapman (’51 forestry), 94, of Tacoma, Washington, died October 31.

Ellsworth Richlen (’50 agronomy, 57 MS), of Billings, Montana, died October 30.  

1940s

Robert Vohs (’49 animal science, ’50 MS), 97, of Ames, Iowa, died November 6.

Denny Fordyce (’48 ag engineering), 99, of Canton, Ohio, died November 8.

 

STORIES Online: October 2019

2010's

Ryan Carlson (’10 agronomy), 32, of Boone, Iowa, died September 25.

Megan Schultz (’07 microbiology, animal science), 40, of Johnston, Iowa, died October 3.

1990's

Thomas Lewis (’90 MS ag education and studies), 54, of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, died September 19.

1970's

Bruce Johnson (’74 food technology), 68, of Lake Elmo, Minnesota, died June 12.

Alan Britten (’70 farm operation), 72, of McCallsburg, Iowa, died September 21.

James Sorenson (’70 forestry), 71, of Lake City, Iowa, died September 25.

1960's

Peter Spike (’66 MS animal science, ’68 PhD), 78, of Delaware, Ohio, died April 17.

Larry Ellingson (’63 farm operation), 79, of McCallsburg, Iowa, died September 21.

Jim Dougherty (’61 ag business), 82, of Lake City, Iowa, died October 8.

1950's

Darrel Thompson (’59 ag business), 81, of Green Valley, Arizona, died January 12.

Alan Trees (’59 ag engineering) 84, of Winfield, Iowa, died October 9.  

George Tompkins (’58 forestry), 83, of Hamilton, Montana, died October 9.

Keith Ballantyne (’57 ag journalism), 88, of Midland, Texas, died September 11.

Wayne Groom (’56 forestry), 85, of Berwyn, Illinois, died September 4.

Lloyd Arps (’53 ag and life sciences education), 92, of Memphis, Missouri, died September 28.

Marvin Nygaard (’53 animal science), 89, of Hubbard, Iowa, died September 29.

Preston Woods (’53 animal science), 87, of Lombard, Illinois, died October 5.

Rudy Engstrom (’51 ag and life sciences education), 95, of Lake City, died September 28.

Newton Hanson (’50 forestry), 93, of Gulfport, Mississippi, died September 16.

Otis Sunderman (’50 agronomy), 95, of Lincoln, Nebraska, died October 10.

1940's

Joseph Legg, Jr. (’49 animal science), 91, of Anamosa, Iowa, died September 22.

Richard Hanson (’48 ag journalism), 94, of Winterset, Iowa, died October 10.

Robert Plocker (’48 animal science), 92, of Blue Earth, Minnesota, died October 4.

Victor Hollar (’44 MS horticulture), 102, of Rocky Ford, Colorado, died May 21.

Levi Willits (’44 animal science), 96, of Union, Iowa, died September 18.

STORIES Online: September 2019

1980s

Jeffert Dankert (‘89 fisheries and wildlife biology), 59, of Peru, Illinois, died July 28.

1970’s

Philip Eyer (‘76 agronomy, horticulture), 71, of Omaha, Nebraska, died August 12.

John Brown (‘73 MS entomology), 74, of Panama City, Florida, died August 8. 

Todd Holt (‘72 MS ag economics), 53, of Charlotte, North Carolina, died August 20.

John Pemberton (‘71 PhD bacteriology), of Cassville, Missouri, died August 23.  

Roger Stoakes (’71 farm operation), 70, of Traer, died September 2.

Donald Applegate (‘70 ag and life sciences education), of 71, of Earlham, died August 1.

1960’s

Edward McLean (‘68 PhD ag sociology), 85, of Mill Creek, Washington, died August 21. 

Keith Wegner (‘68 entomology), 92, of Wayland, died August 14. 

Karl Lusk (‘67 animal science), 73, of New Haven, Kentucky, died August 6. 

Max Homles (‘64 farm operation), 89, of Hampton, died August 15. 

Dean King (‘64 ag business, ‘70 MS education), 81, of Ottumwa, died August 16.

Roger Silberstein (‘63 dairy science), 74, of Quasqueton, died February 15. 

Roland Hovenden (‘62 ag and life sciences education), 80, of Ft. Meyers Beach, Florida, died July 9.

Vern Foutch (‘60 farm operation), 81, of Woodbine, died August 25. 

Edwin Pierce (‘60 forestry) of Akron, Ohio, died July 31.

1950’s

Harold Overmann (‘59 ag and life sciences education), 83, of Marion, died September 4.

Martin Hsiang Hsing Yeh (’58 PhD economics), 91, of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, died August 18.

LaVerne Anderson (‘57 ag and life sciences education), 84, of Creston, died August 26. 

Dean Richardson (‘57 forestry), 87, of Sigourney, died August 22. 

Terry Jamison (’56 farm operation, ag and life sciences education), 85, of Burlington, died September 4.

J. Andrew Brough (‘54 farm operation), 87, of Naples, Florida, died August 2. 

David Williams (’53 animal science), 88, of Villisca, died August 26.

Norman Vandehaar (’52 ag and life sciences education), 91, of Spencer, died September 5.

Don Rawlins (‘51 forestry), 90, of Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin, died August 17.

Lowell Horton (‘50 forestry), 93, of Spanish Fork, Utah, died August 23. 

Kenneth McFate (‘50 ag engineering, ‘59 MS), 95, of Colombia, Missouri, died August 6. 

John Thompson (‘50 agronomy), 94, of Hampton, died July 31. 

1940’s

David Kile (‘49 ag and life sciences education), 92, of Kendallville, Indiana, died August 1. 

Dean Brown (‘48 ag and life sciences education, ‘57 MS ag economics), 96, of Rolling Meadows, Illinois, died July 30. 

Fred Morford (‘42 animal science), 98, of Earlham, died July 19.

 

STORIES Online: August 2019

2000s

Bryden Jones ('04 horticulture), 37, of Rushford, Minnesota, died July 10.

1980s

Jeffrey Dankert ('89 animal ecology), 59, of Peru, Illinois, died July 28.

1970s

Curtis Krieger ('74 animal ecology), 67, of Mason City, died July 27.

1960s

Larry McClintock ('68 ag business), 73, of Essex, died July 26.

Milo Shult ('68 MS fisheries and wildlife biology, '72 PhD), 75, of Doss, Texas, died July 19.

Ronald Nolte ('66 ag business), 78, of Waucoma, died July 2.

Edwin Pierce ('60 forestry), of Akron, Ohio, died July 31.

1950s

Ron Weiss ('58 ag and life sciences education), of Williamsburg, Virginia, died July 12.

William Bennett ('56 ag and life sciences education, '65 MS), 85, of Grinnell, died July 15.

J. Andrew Brough ('54 farm operation), 87, of Naples, Florida, died August 2.

Roger Woodworth ('54 PhD economics), 99, of Florence, Alabama, died July 15.

1940s

Robert Fye ('49 entomology), 95, of Starkville, Mississippi, died July 12.

David Kile ('49 ag and life sciences education), 92, of Kendallville, Indiana, died August 1.

Dean Brown ('48 ag and life sciences education, '57 MS economics), 96, of Rolling Meadows, Illinois, died July 30.

Albert Schaffer ('41 animal science), 100, of McClean, Virginia, died July 16.

STORIES Online: July 2019

1980s

Paul Aust (‘86 ag business), 55, of Columus, Georgia, died July 5.

Stanely Ackerman (‘85 animal science), 56, of Chariton, died June 10.

1970s

Gary Vrba (‘78 animal science, ‘79 ag and life sciences education,), 64,  of Pocahontas, died June 9.

Daniel Nilles (‘76 farm operation), 60, of Caroga Lake, New York, died June 13.

James Fischer (‘72 ag engineering), 70, of Honolulu, Hawaii, died June 5.

Nicholas Leuschen (‘72 ag business), 68,  of Lincoln, Nebraska, died March 14. 

1960s

James Brown (‘63 PhD agronomy), 88, of Columbia, Missouri, died June 10.

1950s

Richard Berens (‘59 animal science), 79, of Clarion, died June 20.

Rodney Preston (’55 MS animal science, ‘57 PhD), 88, of Bellingham, Washington, died July 4.

Arlon Anderson (‘56 farm operation), 84, of Boynton Beach, Floridia, died July 5.

Leslie Mathews (‘54 farm operation), 87, of Aynor, South Carolina, died June 12.

Robert Simmons (‘54 ag journalism), 89,  of Bellingham, Washington, died June 15.

Roger Woodworth (‘54 ag business), 94, of Florence, Alabama, died 15.

Helen Maddock (‘52 MS, ‘49 animal science), 93, of Oakwood, Ohio, died June 4.

C. Dean Finch (‘50 forestry), 92, of Caldwell, Idaho, died June 25.

Forrest Johnson (‘50 ag and life sciences education), 92, of Harlan, died June 21.

Hubert Ward (‘50 forestry), 93, of Newport, Oregon, Died June 12.

1940s

William Baltisberger (‘49 ag and life sciences education), 95, of Marshalltown, died June 11.

Glen Barrington (‘49 animal science, ‘54 DVM), 91, of Muscatine, died June 20.

Robert Fye (‘49 entomology), 95, of Starkville, Missouri, died July 12.

Lawrence Everett (‘48 farm operation), 98, of New Sharon, died June 28.

Albert Schaffer (‘41 animal science), of McLean, Virgina , died July 16.

STORIES Online: June 2019

1980s

Katherine Lee (‘83 PhD animal science), 63, McBain, Michigan, died May 28.

Betty Zeman (‘80 ag business, ag journalism), 61, Cedar Falls, died June 5.

1970s

John Lambertz (‘72 animal ecology), 70, Council Bluffs, died May 25.

Norman Lau (‘72 animal science), 74, Davenport, died May 29.

Cameron McCollough (‘72 ag business), 68, Webster City, died May 10.

1960s

Duane Halverson (‘69 ag business), 74, New Brighton, Minnesota, died June 3.

Phillip Eichhorn (‘65 animal science), 75, Lake City, died June 1.

Donald Ellingson (‘64 animal ecology), 76, Easton, Missouri, died June 5.

Richard Meyer (‘62 animal science), 79, Burnsville, Minnesota, died May 30.

Russell Myli (‘62 ag business), 86, Lake Mills, died June 1. 

James Fitzgerald (‘61 ag business), 79, Urbandale, died May 28.

1950s

Raymond Venzke (‘59 farm operation), 89, Iowa City, died May 29.

Robert Hunter (‘53 farm operation), 87, Green Valley, Arizona, died May 28.

Thomas Meylor (‘51 agronomy), 94, Longmont, Colorado, died June 3.

1940s

Donald Noller (‘43 animal science), 99, Juno Beach, Florida, died May 22.

STORIES Online: May 2019

2000s

Georgeanne Artz (‘05 PhD economics), 44, of Ames, died April 25.

1980s

Christopher Denney (’85 ag business), 57, of Van Buren, Arkansas, died February 11.

Dennis Gerholdt (’85 farm operation), 55, of Cedar Falls, died April 22.

Robin Kirkner (’80 animal science), 61, of Geneseo, New York, died May 4.

Elaine Nowick (’80 PhD agronomy), 70, of Canon City, Colorado, died January 28.

1970s

Michael Pittman (’79 fisheries and wildlife biology), 63, of Coralville, died April 22.

James Freymuller (’73 forestry), 68, of Magnolia, died March 24.

Jack Larson (’70 agronomy), 70, of Guthrie Center, died April 12.

1960s

Clarence Dvorak (’69 microbiology), 76, of Cedar Rapids, died April 28.

Roger Parsons (’69 ag business), 72, of Versailles, Missouri, died April 14.

William Lindgren (’67 ag and life sciences education), 74, of Algona, died April 29.

Stanley Teggatz (’68 farm operation, ’72 DVM), 72, of Cedar Rapids, died April 16.

Don Terkanian (’68 food technology), 73, of Pawcatuck, Connecticut, died April 8.

Paul Doak (’65 PhD ag economics), 90, of Columbia, Missouri, died May 12.

Stanley Kleiss (’63 ag business), 78, of Clintonville, Wisconsin, died April 19.

Gary Bernau (’62 farm operation), 79, of Algona, died April 27.

Ronald Rydberg (’62 forestry), 79, of Waukesha, Wisconsin, died April 11.

1950s

Charles Dreibelbis (’59 animal science, ’64 DVM), 82, of Denison, died May 5.

Kyle Peterson (’59 MS agronomy), 98, of Iowa City, died April 25.

Robert Johanson (’58 ag business), 89, of Kansas City, died April 22.

Glenn Heald (’58 ag engineering), 90, of Auxvasse, Missouri, died April 27.

William Short (’58 animal science), 87, of Osceola, died April 16.

Donald Hagan (’57 ag business), 88, of Des Moines, died May 2.

Courtney Lawyer (’56 agronomy), 84, of Harlan, died May 8.

Duane Brouwer (’55 ag and life sciences education), 88, of Iowa Falls, died April 14.

William Compton (’55 farm operation), 85, of Charlotte, North Carolina, died December 19, 2018.

Harlan Druckmiller (’55 farm operation), 88, of Taylor Ridge, died May 8.

Lester Mathew (’55 farm operation), 83, of Morrison, Illinois, died May 3.

Dorothy Demeter (’53 dairy science), 87, of Lena, Illinois, died May 4.

Norman Nelson (’53 MS agronomy), 94, of Lamoni, died April 24.

Edwing Reddington (’52 dairy science), 88, of Genesee, Wisconsin, died May 5.

Richard Ament (’51 dairy science), 93, of Scottsbluff, Nebraska, died April 24.

John Pugh (’51 ag engineering), 90, of Tampa, Florida, died April 28.

Vincent Willey (’51 farm operation), 90, of Whiting, died May 15.

John “Jack” Sherman, Jr. (’50 farm operation), 92, of Austin, Minnesota, died April 14.

1940s

Frank Keller (’49 ag engineering), 95, of Murray Kentucky, died April 12.

Arthur Lovrien (’49 forestry), 93, of Clarksville, died May 1.

Robert Anderson (’48 dairy science), 96, of Cookeville, Tennessee, died March 14.

Landis Boyd (’47 ag engineering, ’48 MS, ’59 PhD), 95, of Minnetonka, Minnesota, died April 28.

1930s

Wendell “Joe” Kopp (’38 dairy science, ’43 DVM), 103, of Oak Ridge, Tennessee, died April 16.

 

STORIES Online: April 2019

1980s

Scott LaCrosse (’88 animal ecology), 54, of Loudon, New Hampshire, died April 2.

1970s

Jerry Spykerman (’73 fisheries and wildlife biology), 76, of Elgin, died March 24.

1960s

Ronald Kesselring (’63 forestry), 78, of Arroyo Grande, California, died March 16.

David Calvert (’62 PhD agronomy), 85, of Fort Pierce, Florida, died March 17.

Lawrence Kabela (’62 ag business), 78, of Rensselaer, Indiana, died March 12.

Robert Kluth (’61 ag engineering), 79, of Lincoln, Nebraska, died April 5.

Lowell Kleckner (’60 ag engineering), 86, of Denison, died March 20.

1950s

Philip Hill (’59 animal science), of Frankfort, Michigan, died February 8.

Lloyd Jager (’59 farm operation), 81, of Eddyville, died March 15.

Darrell Keller (’59 forestry), 84, of Oklahoma City, died March 20.

Richard Seim (’56 ag journalism), 90, of Ames, died April 1.

C. Robert Brenton (’53 farm operation), 88, of Des Moines, died April 4.

William Murphy (’52 forestry), 90, of East Troy, Michigan, died February 3.

Leland Long (’51 ag and life sciences education), 93, of Des Moines, died April 12.

Robert Taube (’51 ag engineering), 95, of Rock Island, Illinois, died April 8.

Thomas Brown (’49 ag engineering), 100, of Fairfield, died April 1.

Carlyle Hansen (’48 animal science), 95, of Golden Valley, Minnesota, died March 18.

STORIES Online: March 2019

2010s

Breanna King-Schipul (’12 biology, animal ecology), 39, of Nico, Missouri, died March 11.

2000s

Andrew Schaefer (’09 animal ecology), 32, of Haven, Kansas, died February 2.

1980s

Bruce Johnson (’81 ag engineering), 60, of Monticello, died March 9.

1970s

Paul Wray (’74 PhD forestry), 73, of Ames, died February 20.

Roger Jordan (’73 farm operation), 68, of Knoxville, died February 23.

Kent Johnson (’70 ag and life sciences education), 71 of Pillager, Minnesota, died February 28.

Doug Severs (’70 animal science), 71, of Clarksville, died February 27.

1960s

Keith Westercamp (’69 farm operation), 71, of Cedar Rapids, died February 20.

Bruce Koenig (’61 animal science), 81, of Marianna, Florida, died February 28.

Charles Krull (’60 PhD agronomy), 85, of DeKalb, Illinois, died March 1.

1950s

Albert Cotterill (’59 animal science), 86, of Leon, died March 7.

John Hall (’53 forestry), 91, of New Bern, North Carolina, Died March 11.

Tenas De Jong (’52 forestry), 93, of Ruthven, died February 9.

James Williams, Jr. (’50 MS agronomy, ’52 PhD), 100, of Lincoln, Nebraska, died February 15.

STORIES Online: February 2019

1980s

Steven Amundson (’83 ag business), 58, of Lincoln, Nebraska, died January 18.

David Denne (’81 agronomy), 59, of Griswold, died January 23.

1970s

Douglas Hard (’75 animal science, ’78 MS, ’81 PhD), 65, of Panora, died February 5.

1960s

Alvin Cox (’66 animal science), 77, of Wheatland, Wyoming, died January 1.

Gerald Minion (’64 PhD agronomy), 94, of Centerville, Utah, died January 20.

Kermit Coggshall (’61 animal science), 80, of Dallas, Texas, died February 8.

Wayne Calhoon (’60 ag and life sciences education), 82, of Spencer, died January 20.

1950s

John “Rod” Brockmann (’57 farm operation), 87, of Batavia, Illinois, died August 6.

Donald Dittus (’56 farm operation), 84, of Grand Marais, Minnesota, died December 17.

Richard Halstead (’56 ag and life sciences education), 85, of Indianola, died January 28.

John Evenson (’55 forestry), 85, of St. Simons Island, Georgia, died January 23.

James Johnston (’54 animal science), 86, of Boone, Iowa, died January 31.

David Laughlin (’53 farm operation, agronomy), 87, of Chesterfield, Missouri, died February 3.

John “Jack” Mosher (’50 agronomy), 90, of Washington, Illinois, died January 14.

1940s

Meredith “Russ” Allen (’49 forestry), 92, of Duluth, Minnesota, died January 30.

James Graham (’49 forestry), 90, of Arvada, Colorado, died August 24.

William Lux (’49 animal science), 92, of Delhi, died February 8.

Claude Gifford ('46 ag economics), 99, of Muscatine, died February 17.

STORIES Online: January 2019

1980s

Paul Hanson (’85 ag and life sciences education), 55, of Tiffin, died December 9.

1970s

Douglas Higgins (’75 forestry), 65, of Ankeny, Iowa, died January 5.

1960s

John McCullough (’65 forestry), 80, of Cave Junction, Oregon, died December 24.

Elmer Behrens (’61 ag business), 83, of Sheldon, died December 21.

1950s

Lane Bouman (’57 forestry), 87, of Ashland, Oregon, died October 29.

Larry Jayne (’55 farm operation), 85, of Marion, died December 19.

H. Donald Osborne (’55 dairy science), 85, of Omaha, Nebraska, died December 23.

R. L. Chrisinger (’52 agronomy, ’86 MS professional ag), 89, of Winfield, died December 10.

Robert Smith (’51 agronomy), 95, of Connersville, Indiana, died January 1.

Keith Tait (’51 animal science), 95, of Carroll, died December 12.

2019 Agriculture and Life Sciences Career Day Recruiters Reception

Join CALS Career Services and Alumni Relations for the annual Ag and Life Sciences Career Day Recruiters Reception.

Photo of Johnny's lounge in Hilton Coliseum


Tuesday, October 8

Johnny's at Hilton Coliseum

4-6 p.m. (comments at 4:30 p.m.

RSVP by Friday, October 4.


Enjoy complimentary hor d'oeuvres, beverages, wine and beer. All guests will receive College of Agriculture and Life Sciences merchandise.


Complimentary parking available in the parking spaces located on the north and east sides of Hilton Coliseum.

Guests may enter Johnny's through the exterior doors on the east side of Hilton Coliseum (parallel with University Boulevard).


For more information, contact:

Haley Cook, CALS Alumni Relations (515-294-0705, hcook@iastate.edu)

 

 

Subscribe to RSS - Alumni