Issue: Awards Issue '97 (cont.)

CONTINUED

FOOD SCIENCE AND HUMAN NUTRITION

Yong Bai

- Inducted into Gamma Sigma Delta

Jeannette Bohenkamp

- Chair, Iowa Section - Institute of Food Technologists

Kathy Boward

- Outstanding Student Research Award, Iowa Association of Family

and Consumer Sciences

Bill Dantzer

- 1996 Graduate Student Award, National Food Processors Association

FSHN Student Product Development Team

- One of six finalists for Institute of Food Technologists' national

competition, June 1997

Amanda Gleason

- 1997 Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award, Iowa Section -

Institute of Food Technologists

Earl Hammond

- University Professor, 1997

Suzanne Hendrich

- 1997 College of Family and Consumer Sciences Research Excellence

Award

Jay-lin Jane

- Selected to give 1997 William F. Geddes Lecture, Northwest Section

- American Association of Cereal Chemists

Ruth Litchfield

- Treasurer, Iowa Dietetic Association

Jane Love

- Counselor, Iowa Section - Institute of Food Technologists

Diane McComber

- 1997 ISU Foundation Award for Excellence in Academic Advising

- VEISHEA Professor of the Year, College of Family and Consumer

Sciences

Patricia Murphy

- 1997 Regents Faculty Excellence Award

- Vice chair, Iowa Section - Institute of Food Technologists

Deland Myers

- 1997 James Huntington Ellis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate

Introductory Teaching

Mary Jane Oakland

- Area II representative, Dietetic Educators on Practitioners

Inke Paetau

- 1996 James R. Griffith Research Award, Nutritional Sciences

Council

- 1997 Research Excellence Award, ISU

Cheryll Reitmeier

- Outstanding Service Award, Iowa Section - Institute of Food

Technologists

- Secretary-treasurer, Iowa Section - Institute of Food Technologists

Alfonso Rocha-Herrera

- 1997 Outstanding Graduate Student Award, Iowa Section - Institute

of Food Technologists

Kari Roehr

- Wallace E. Barron All-Senior Award

Joe Sebranek (animal science/food science & human nutrition)

- University Professor, 1997

- Honorary member, Block & Bridle

Jeanne Stewart

- College of Family and Consumer Sciences Professional & Scientific

Staff Outstanding Service Award

Pamela White

- Chair of Lipid Oxidation/Quality Division and of Education and

Conferences Administration Committee, American Oil Chemists Society

- Technical program chair, Starch Round Table, American Association

of Cereal Chemists

Lester Wilson

- Counselor, Iowa Section - Institute of Food Technologists

FORESTRY

Steve Jungst

- Fellow, Society of American Foresters

Richard Schultz

- 1997 Louis Thompson Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award

- Fellow, Society of American Foresters

HORTICULTURE

Nick Christians

- Fellow, Crop Science Society of America

- 1996 R&D 100 Award, R&D Magazine

Michael Evans

- 1997 Outstanding Club Adviser, ISU Ag Council

Bill Graves

- Appointed associate editor, Journal of the American Society

for Horticultural Science

Jeffery Iles

- 1997 ISU Foundation Award for Early Achievement in Extension/Professional

Practice

Gail Nonnecke

- Appointed editor, Advancement in Strawberry Research

Christine Geater

- U.P. Hedrick Award for Best Paper, American Pomological Society

MICROBIOLOGY, IMMUNOLOGY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICINE

George Beran

- Member, USDA National Advisory Committee on Microbiological

Criteria for Foods

- 1996 International Services Award, American Veterinary Medical

Association

Lorraine Hoffman

- 1997 ISU Foundation Award for Outstanding Achievement in Extension/Professional

Practice

Theodore Kramer

- 1996 R&D 100 Award, R&D Magazine

Anita Nimtz

- 1997 Superior Service Award, ISU Alumni Association

PLANT PATHOLOGY

Mark Gleason

- 1997 Excellence in Extension Award, American Phytopathological

Society

Charlie Martinson

- Vice chair, Agriculture Section, Iowa Academy of Science

Harold "Sande" McNabb

- Secretary-treasurer, Iowa Chapter, Gamma Sigma Delta

Allen Miller

- Appointed associate editor, Virology

Greg Tylka

- Member, Board of Directors, Council for Agricultural Science

and Technology

Colri Strydom

- 1st place, Forest Pathology Student Paper Competition, American

Phytopathological Society

SOCIOLOGY

Cynthia Anderson

- Co-winner, 1996 C.A. Miller Award, Sociologists for Women in

Society

Michael Bell

- Emory S. Bogardus Teaching Award, departmental award

Betty Dobratz

- Secretary-treasurer, Political Sociology Section, American Sociological

Association

Cornelia Flora

- Council member, Community Development Society

Willis Goudy

- Vice president, Rural Sociological Society, 1996-97

Robert Meier

- Certificate of Appreciation, Rural Sociological Society

Nancy Norman

- 1996 National Board Leadership Award, Child Welfare League of

America

Steven Padgitt

- ISU Extension Meritorious Service Award

Vernon Ryan

- 1997 Regents Faculty Excellence Award

Jeff Sharp, Greg Peter and Eric Imerman

- Graduate Student Paper Competition Award, Rural Sociological

Society

William Woodman

- President, ISU Faculty Senate, 1996-98

OTHER COLLEGE AWARDS

Agriculture Information Services

- Overall Achievement in Professional Excellence - Public Relations,

Women in Communications Inc.-Northeast Iowa Chapter

- Award of Merit - Newsletters, Women in Communications Inc.-Northeast

Iowa Chapter

Roger Bruene, Career Services

- Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award, ISU Ag Business

Club

Bernie Havlovic, Southwest Research & Demonstration Farm

- Superior Service Award, ISU Alumni Foundation

Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture

- 1997 Distinguished Service Award, Iowa Academy of Science

Colin Scanes, Executive Associate Dean

- Honorary professor, National Agricultural University of Ukraine

David Topel, Dean

- Iowa Honorary Master Pork Producer Award, Iowa Pork Producers

Association

- Inducted into Phi Kappa Phi, 1997

Share