Issue: Awards 1

...................................................

1 9 9 8 A W A R D S I S S U E

...................................................

This third annual awards issue of Ag Online recognizes College of Agriculture faculty, staff and students who have received awards, honors and other recognition during the past year. The list is alphabetical by department.

Thanks to those who shared information, especially the departments’ communications advisers: Barb Kalsem, agricultural & biosystems engineering:; Diana McLaughlin, agricultural economics; Linda Drennan, agricultural education & studies; Martha Isaacson, agronomy; Lyn Van De Pol, animal ecology; Joan Aiton, animal science; Ann Guddall, biochemistry & biophysics; Donald Lewis, entomology; Judy Strand, food science & human nutrition; Jan Meyer, forestry; Kim Gaul, horticulture; Anita Nimtz, microbiology, immunology & preventive medicine; Mary Jo Vivian, plant pathology; Ramona Wierson, sociology; Edith Landin, statistics; Mary Johnson, zoology & genetics; and Marty Behrens, administration.

.......................................................................

AGRICULTURAL AND BIOSYSTEMS ENGINEERING

.......................................................................

Ag Systems Technology Club

- AST Branch Award, Mid-Central Region - American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1998

- Most Innovative Club Idea Award, ISU Ag Council, 1998

 

James Baker

- USDA Group Honor Award for Excellence

 

William Batchelor

- 1997 Project of the Year, Illinois Soybean Association (team award)

 

Victor Bekkum

- 1998 Mission Award for Teaching, Iowa Chapter - Gamma Sigma Delta

- VIP Citation, National FFA

- Special Recognition Award for 20 Years of Service, Iowa Vocational Agricultural Teachers Association

 

Robert Cogdill (senior)

- 2nd place, Student Paper Competition, Mid-Central Region - American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1998

 

Department of Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

- Student Mile Award, Mid-Central Region - American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1998

 

Mark Hanna

- 1998 Mission Award for Extension, Iowa Chapter - Gamma Sigma Delta

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Charles Hurburgh, Jr.

- 1998 Man of the Year in Service to Iowa Agriculture, Progressive Farmer Magazine

 

Ramesh Kanwar

- Honorary Professor, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, Uzbekistan

- Chair, Iowa Section, American Society of Agricultural Engineers

- Outstanding Reviewer, Transactions of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers

 

Duane Mangold

- Distinguished Service Award, Iowa FFA Association

- 1997 Veishea Professor of the Year, College of Agriculture

 

Daniel Meyer

- Practitioner Award, 1997 National Modernization Forum

 

Saqib Mukhtar

- ISU Extension New Professional Award, 1997

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Tom Richard

- Honorary Scientist, Korean Rural Development Administration

 

Judy Reischauer

- Outstanding Engineering Staff, College of Engineering

 

Charles Schwab

- Education Aids Blue Ribbon Award, American Society of Agricultural Engineers

- President, Iowa Farm Safety Council, 1998-2000

- Member, Advisory Board, National Educational Center for Agricultural Safety

 

Richard Smith

- Outstanding Engineering Professor, College of Engineering

 

Student Branch - American Society of Agricultural Engineers

- 1st runner-up award, 1997 Equipment Manufacturers Institute Competition

 

Hongwei Xin

- 1997 Newcomer Engineer of the Year, Iowa Section – American Society of Agricultural Engineers

- 2 Superior Paper Awards, American Society of Agricultural Engineers

 

.......................................................................

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

.......................................................................

 

Ag Business Club

- 2nd place, Outstanding Chapter Contest, American Agricultural Economics Association

 

Grant Belden (junior)

- Secretary-Treasurer, North Central Region, Student Section - American Agricultural Economics Association

 

Paul Brown

- 1997 Certificate of Visionary Leadership Recognition, Alpha Mu Chapter – Epsilon Sigma Phi

- Distinguished Service Award, National Association of County Agricultural Agents

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Marci Cox

- ISU Extension Pride of Extension Award

 

Ron Deiter

- 1998 John Deere Award, National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

- Vice President, Iowa Chapter - Gamma Sigma Delta

 

Ben Dohrmann (senior) and Kathryn Whitaker (grad student, AGEDS)

- Co-chairs, Veishea 1998

 

Michael Duffy

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Mark Edelman

- Chair-elect, National Public Policy Education Committee

 

William Edwards

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Timothy Eggers

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Donald Gee

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Minde Jo Hibma (senior)

- 1998 Ag Woman of the Year, Student Ag Council and Alpha Zeta

 

Donald Hofstrand

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Phil Hufferd

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Becky Johnson

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Stanley Johnson

- Honorary Professor, Center for Rural Development Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Robert Jolly

- 2 ISU Extension Achievement Awards, 1997

 

Lee Kolmer

- Faculty Citation, ISU Alumni Association, 1997

 

Kelvin Leibold

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Ralph Mayer

- Achievement Award for Farm and Ranch Financial Management and Communications, National Association of County Agricultural Agents

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Jay McLaren (junior)

- 1998 Charles F. Frederiksen Leadership Award, ISU

 

Diana McLaughlin

- Iowa State Board of Regents Award for Staff Excellence, 1998

 

Judith Pim

- ISU Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, 1998

 

Carissa Wall (senior)

- Vice President, North Central Region, Student Section - American Agricultural Economics Association

 

.......................................................................

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AND STUDIES

.......................................................................

 

David Acker

- Honorary Professor, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, Uzbekistan

 

Randy Andreasen (graduate student)

- ISU Teaching Excellence Award, 1998

 

Roger Bruene

- Recognition for outstanding service to agricultural finance industry, Iowa Bankers Association’s Agricultural Bankers Conference

 

Richard Carter and Eldon Weber

- Outstanding Roundtable Presentation, American Association for Agricultural Education

 

Ben Chamberlain (junior)

- President, Inter-Residence Hall Association, 1998-99

 

Awoke Dollisso (graduate student)

- Graduate Student President, Association for International Agriculture and Extension Education, 1998

 

Dido Kotile (graduate student) and Robert Martin

- 2nd place, Outstanding Poster Presentation, Association for International Agriculture and Extension Education, 1998

 

Robert Martin

- Outstanding Agricultural Educator Award, American Association for Agricultural Education

- Nominee, 1997 Food and Agricultural Sciences Excellence in College and University Teaching Awards Program

 

Greg Miller

- Outstanding Journal Article, National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

- Outstanding Paper Presentation, American Association for Agricultural Education

 

Greg Miller, Wade Miller and Ana Carr

- Outstanding Poster Presentation, American Association for Agricultural Education

 

Matt Miller (sophomore)

- 1998 Ag Man of the Year, Student Ag Council and Alpha Zeta

 

Wade Miller

- 1998 Veishea Professor of the Year

 

Wade Miller and David Acker

- Outstanding Paper Presentation, Association for International Agriculture and Extension Education, 1998

 

Ching-Chun Shih (graduate student)

- Outstanding Young Member, Association for International Agriculture and Extension Education, 1998

 

Julie Tritz (graduate student) and Robert Martin

- Outstanding Paper Presentation, Association for International Agriculture and Extension Education, 1998

 

Kathryn Whitaker (graduate student) and Ben Dohrmann (senior, ag business)

- Co-chairs, Veishea 1998

 

.......................................................................

AGRONOMY

.......................................................................

 

Steve Barnhart

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Garren Benson

- 1998 Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award, Iowa Chapter - American Society of Farm Management and Rural Appraisers

 

Alfred Blackmer

- 1998 Mission Award for Research, Iowa Chapter - Gamma Sigma Delta

 

John Bremner

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Doug Buhler

- Fellow, American Society of Agronomy, 1997

- 1998 Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award

 

Ronald Cantrell

- President, Crop Science Society of America, 1997-98

 

Richard Carlson

- Faculty Citation, ISU Alumni Association, 1997

 

John Creswell

- 1997 Certificate of Meritorious Service, Alpha Mu Chapter – Epsilon Sigma Phi

- 2 ISU Extension Achievement Awards, 1997

 

Crops Team

- 1st place, Central Region Crops Contest

 

Donald Duvick

- 1997 Agronomic Service Award, American Society of Agronomy

 

Walter Fehr

- 1998 College of Agriculture Team Award (with Earl Hammond, food science & human nutrition)

- Honorary Member, Iowa Crop Improvement Association

- Citation Award, Iowa Vocational Association

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Eileen Feilmeier

- Woman of the Year, Cyclone Charter Chapter - American Business Women’s Association

 

Kenneth Frey

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

J. Ronald George

- Nominee, 1997 Food and Agricultural Sciences Excellence in College and University Teaching Awards Program

 

Hanping Guan

- Young Investigator Award, Biotechnology Division - American Association of Cereal Chemists

 

Arnel Hallauer

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

James Jensen

- Distinguished Service Award, National Association of County Agricultural Agents

 

Don Kirkham (deceased)

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Brian Lang

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture

- Award of Merit, Iowa Chapter - National Agricultural Marketing Association

 

Russ Mullen

- 1998 College of Agriculture Outstanding Teacher Award

- President, Iowa Chapter - Gamma Sigma Delta

 

Michael Owen

- Fellow, North Central Weed Science Society

 

Brent Pearce

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

John Pesek

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Wilbert Russell

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Wayne Scholtes

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Randy Shoemaker

- Fellow, Crop Science Society of America, 1997

 

Soil Judging Team

- 1st place, 1997 American Society of Agronomy Region 5 Soil Judging Contest

- 2nd place, 1998 American Society of Agronomy National Soil Judging Contest

 

Elwynn Taylor

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Louis Thompson

- Centennial Medallion, Iowa State Chapter - Phi Kappa Phi

 

Regis Voss

- 1998 Iowa Master Farmer Exceptional Service Award, Wallaces Farmer Magazine

 

Douglas Yarger

- Showcase on Technology Award, Iowa Educational Technology Training Institute

 

Michael White

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

.......................................................................

ANIMAL ECOLOGY

.......................................................................

 

Gary Atchison

- ISU Foundation Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, 1998

 

James Dinsmore

- Distinguished Iowa Scientist Award, Iowa Academy of Science

 

Fisheries and Wildlife Biology Club

- 1st place, Quiz Bowl, Student Chapters of the Wildlife Society Conclave

 

Rolf Koford

- Best Article Award, Wildlife Society

 

James Pease

- Educator of the Year, Iowa Chapter – Safari Club International

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Robert Summerfelt

- Most Significant Paper Citation, American Fisheries Society, 1997

 

.......................................................................

ANIMAL SCIENCE

.......................................................................

 

Paul Brackelsberg

- 1998 College of Agriculture Excellence in International Agriculture Award

Darrell Busby

- ISU Extension Excellence in Agricultural Extension Programs Award, 1997

 

Lauren Christian

- Rockefeller Prentice Memorial Award in Animal Breeding and Genetics, American Society of Animal Science

 

Russell Euken

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 1997

 

Gene Freeman

- 1998 College of Agriculture Outstanding Achievement in Research Award

 

Kimberley Hannum (junior)

- Vice President, Inter-residence Hall Association, 1998-99

 

Tony Harvey

- Achievement Award, National Association of County Agricultural Agents

 

Horse Judging Team

- 1st place, Midwest Horse Fair Contest

- 1st place, Ellsworth Community College Contest

- 4th place, National Reining Horse Futurity

- 4th place, Colorado State University Contest

- 5th place, Denver Livestock Show

- 8th place, Quarter Horse World Show

- 17th place, Quarter Horse Congress

 

Ron Irvin

- 1997 Certificate of Distinguished Service, Alpha Mu Chapter – Epsilon Sigma Phi

 

Marshall Jurgens

- 1998 College of Agriculture Outstanding Adviser Award

 

Livestock Judging Team

- 3rd place, National Barrow Show

- 3rd place, Mid-Continent Livestock Expo

- 3rd and 10th places, Iowa Beef Expo

- 4th place, National Western Stock Show

- 4th place, Sioux Empire Farm Show

- 5th place, Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

- 5th place, Mid-America Classic

- 11th place, North American International Livestock Expo

- 12th place, American Royal

 

Meat Animal Evaluation Team

- 1st place, United National Collegiate Meat Animal Evaluation Contest

 

Share