Issue: 994

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online
March 9, 2018 – Special Awards Issue


CALS Spring Award Recipients

The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Spring Awards Program, honoring faculty and staff achievements, was held yesterday afternoon, March 8, in the Memorial Union Sun Room. The following awards were presented. A news release is available on the CALS website with profiles of each award winner.   

2018 Teaching Awards:

  • Andy VanLoocke, agronomy – Early Achievement in Teaching Award
  • Cynthia Haynes, horticulture – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award
  • Sherrlyn Olsen, animal science – Excellence in Teaching by a Lecturer and Adjunct Faculty Award
  • Ken Moore, agronomy – Distance Education Teaching Award
  • Tamara Kerns, agricultural and biosystems engineering – Early Adviser Award
  • Amy Brandau, economics – Outstanding Adviser Award
  • Amber Kargol, food science and human nutrition – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award
  • Jennifer Bundy, animal science – Learning Community Coordinator Award

2018 Research and Diversity Awards:

  • Hui Wang, Center for Crops Utilization Research – Professional and Scientific Research Award
  • Sotirios Archontoulis, agronomy – Early Achievement in Research Award
  • David Grewell, agricultural and biosystems engineering – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award
  • John Patience, animal science – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award
  • Angela Shaw, food science and human nutrition – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement
  • Manjit Misra, Seed Science Center – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award

2018 Staff and Extension Awards:

  • Yijing Ding, Center on Bioplastics and Biocomposites – Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award
  • Ken Pecinovsky, Northeast Research and Demonstration Farm – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award
  • Marce Bruhn, animal science – Merit Award for Achievement and Service
  • Matt Helmers, agricultural and biosystems engineering – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award

2018 Team and Special Awards:

  • Science-based Trials of Rowcrops Integrated with Prairie Strips (STRIPS) Team – Team Award
    • Lisa Schulte-Moore, co-leader, natural resource ecology and management   
    • Matt Helmers, co-leader, agricultural and biosystems engineering
    • Gordon J. Arbuckle, sociology
    • Rick Cruse, agronomy
    • Brian Gelder, agricultural and biosystems engineering
    • Nancy Grudens-Schuck, agricultural education and studies
    • Mary Harris, natural resource ecology and management         
    • Adina Howe, agricultural and biosystems engineering
    • Matt Liebman, agronomy
    • Mark Johnson, Agriculture and Natural Resource Extension
    • Jarad Niemi, statistics
    • Matt O'Neal, entomology
    • Michelle Soupir, agricultural and biosystems engineering
    • John Tyndall, natural resource ecology and management   
    • Chris Witte, agricultural and biosystems engineering
    • Tim Youngquist, agronomy
  • Jianming Yu, agronomy – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award
  • Mark Rasmussen, Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2017 Faculty and Staff Awards, by Department

Departments were asked to submit notable honors and awards received by faculty and staff in 2017. Congratulations to those listed below and thank you to those who shared the information.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Dan Andersen – Superior Paper Award in the Natural Resources and Environmental Systems category, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Thomas Brumm – AgOnline Learning Teacher of the Year, CALS
  • Shweta Chopra – Best Speaker, American Society for Engineering Education
  • Sam Cook – Inaugural Bühler Lecturer in Feed Technology, ISU
  • Matt Darr – Kinze Manufacturing Fellowship in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • Matt Darr – Young Engineer of the Year Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Matt Darr – New Holland Young Researcher Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Matt Darr – Exemplary Faculty Mentor, ISU
  • Steve Freeman – Faculty Excellence Award, Association of Technology, Management and Applied Engineering
  • Jay Harmon – Superior Paper Award in the Plant, Animal and Facility Systems category, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Jay Harmon – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Matt Helmers – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Steve Hoff – Engineer of the Year, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Elizabeth Juchems – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, ISU
  • Jacek Koziel – Peer Review Award, Publons
  • Dirk Maier – Blue Ribbon Award for Grain Dust Explosion Suppression Education, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Steve Mickelson – James R. and Karen A. Gilley Academic Leadership Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Steve Mickelson – Departmental Leadership Award, ISU
  • Manjit Misra – Global Agriculture Academic Leadership Award, Global Agriculture Leadership Summit
  • Gretchen Mosher – Blue Ribbon Award for Grain Dust Explosion Suppression Education, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Raj Raman – Morrill Professor, ISU
  • Raj Raman – Superior Engineering Teaching Award, COE
  • Hongwei Xin – Superior Paper Award in the Plant, Animal and Facility Systems category, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Hongwei Xin – International Service Award, ISU

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Mark Hainline – Outstanding Research Paper Presentation, American Association for Agricultural Education, North Central Region
  • Robert Martin – Distinguished Agricultural International Educator, American Association for Agricultural Education, North Central Region
  • Greg Miller – Outstanding Agricultural Educator, American Association for Agricultural Education, North Central Region
  • Greg Miller – Certificate of Distinction for Exemplary Service as a Faculty Mentor, ISU
  • Shuyang Qu – Outstanding Research Paper, Association for Communication Excellence
  • Michael Retallick – Distinguished Service Award, Association for Career and Technical Education Research.
  • Scott Smalley – Outstanding Research Poster, American Association of Agricultural Educators
  • Scott Smalley – Outstanding Young Member, Association for Career and Technical Education Research
  • Scott Smalley – Honorary Degree, South Dakota FFA Association

Agronomy

  • Sotirios Archontoulis – New Innovator in Food and Agriculture Research, Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
  • Aaron Brand – Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award, CALS
  • Steve Cannon – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award, CALS
  • Michael Castellano – Early Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Michelle Graham – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement, CALS
  • Robert Hartzler – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions Award, CALS
  • Tom Kaspar – Spencer Award for Sustainable Agriculture, Leopold Center
  • David Laird – Soil Science Research Award, Soil Science Society of America
  • Dawn Miller – P&S Council CYtation Award
  • Gerald Miller – Honorary Iowa FFA Degree, FFA
  • Ken Moore – Pioneer Hi-Bred Agronomy Professorship, ISU
  • Stephen Smith – Lifetime Honorary Member Award, American Seed Trade Association
  • Jianming Yu – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Jianming Yu – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Kan Wang – Lifetime Achievement Award, Society for In Vitro Biology
  • Kan Wang – Achievement in Intellectual Property Award, ISU
  • Kan Wang – Global Professorship in Biotechnology, ISU
  • Mary Wiedenhoeft – Outstanding Adviser Award, CALS

Animal Science

  • Tom Baas – International Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Tom Baas – Fellow Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Tom Baas – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Tom Baas – National Barrow Show Hall of Fame Award, Hormel Foods and National Association of Swine Records
  • Donald Beitz – Faculty-Staff Inspiration Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Donald Beitz – Hall of Fame Award, ISU Block and Bridle Club
  • Donald Beitz – President’s Award, Council for Agricultural Science and Technology
  • Christen Burgett – Early Adviser Award, CALS
  • Joe Cordray – Meat Industry Hall of Fame
  • Dairy Farm – Milk Quality Award, Swiss Valley
  • Patrick Gunn – Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Stephanie Hansen – Outstanding Young Researcher Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Stephanie Hansen – Early Career Achievement Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Hank Harris – Stange Award for Meritorious Service, College of Vet Med
  • Maynard Hogberg – Headliner Award, Livestock Publications Council
  • Robert Hubert – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, CALS
  • Aileen Keating – Bailey Research Career Development Award, ISU
  • Mary Lents – Merit Award for Achievement and Service, CALS
  • Elisabeth Lonergan – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Dan Morrical – Extension Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • John Patience – John B. Swisher Annual Leadership Award, JBS United
  • John Patience – Extension Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Max Rothschild – Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Max Rothschild – Award of Distinction, University of California David College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  • Max Rothschild – Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
  • James Russell – Research Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Joe Sebranek – Meat Industry Hall of Fame
  • Jodi Sterle – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award, CALS
  • Jodi Sterle – Teaching Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Leo Timms – Award of Honor, American Dairy Science Association
  • Leo Timms – Iowa Beef Quality Assurance Educator Award, Iowa Beef Industry Council
  • Christopher Tuggle – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Lesa Vold – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, ISU
  • Curtis Youngs – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award, CALS
  • Curtis Youngs – Bouffault International Agriculture Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Curtis Youngs – Honorary Member, Algerian Association of Experimental Animal Scientists

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

  • Amy Andreotti – Institutional Service Award, LAS
  • Desiree Gunning – Learning Community Coordinator Award, CALS
  • Robert Jernigan – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Gustavo Macintosh – Distinguished Iowa Scientist Award, Iowa Academy of Science
  • Gustavo Macintosh – Diversity Award, LAS
  • Basil Nikolau – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Marit Nilsen-Hamilton – Richard B. Hall Good Citizenship Award, ISU Genetics and Genomics Graduate Program
  • Reuben Peters – Excellence in Graduate Mentoring, LAS

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

  • Lynn Clark – International Service Award, LAS
  • William Crumpton – University Professor, ISU
  • Matt Hufford – Early Achievement in Research Award, LAS
  • Dennis Lavrov – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, LAS
  • Deborah Lewis – Carroll Ringgenberg Award, ISU
  • Ryan Sanderson – P&S Award for Excellence in Information Technology, LAS

Economics

  • Georgeanne Artz – E.B. Knight Journal Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Christian Boessen – E.B. Knight Journal Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Ron Deiter – Distinguished Alumni Award, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
  • Dermot Hayes – Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, ISU
  • Dermot Hayes – Outstanding European Review of Agricultural Economics Journal Article
  • Wallace Huffman – Publication of Enduring Quality Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
  • Keri Jacobs – E.B. Knight Journal Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Sergio Lence – James Huntington Ellis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching, ISU
  • Sergio Lence – Outstanding European Review of Agricultural Economics Journal Article

Entomology

  • Betsy Buffington – Distinguished Achievement in Pesticide Safety Education Award, American Association of Pesticide Safety Educators
  • Joel Coats – John Doull Award, Society of Toxicology’s Central States Chapter
  • Aaron Gassmann – Research Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Erin Hodgson – Elected Secretary Treasurer, Entomological Society of America North Central Branch

Food Science and Human Nutrition

  • Clark Ford – Distance Education Teaching Award, CALS
  • Murli Dharmadhikari – Distinguished Service Award, Iowa Wine Growers Association
  • Murli Dharmadhikari – Distinguished Service Award, American Society for Enology and Viticulture Eastern Section
  • Kevin Keener – Iowa Economic Development Team Award, ISU
  • Kevin Schalinske – Rossmann Manatt Faculty Development Award, CALS
  • Angela Shaw – Texas Tech University Advanced Degree Graduate of Distinction, Hall of Fame Award by Department of Animal and Food Sciences
  • Tong Wang – National Innovation Award, TechConnect World Innovation Conference and Expo
  • Pamela White – Lifetime Achievement Award, APLU Board on Human Sciences
  • Wendy White – Inaugural Fellow, International Carotenoid Society
  • Catherine Woteki – Ellen Swallow Richards Public Service Award, APLU Board on Human Sciences
  • Catherine Woteki – Hall of Fame, USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  • Catherine Woteki – Henry A. Wallace Award, ISUAA

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

  • Clark Coffman – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS

Horticulture

  • Bioplastics for the Green Industry – Team Award, CALS
  • Nick Christians – Colonel John Morley Distinguished Service Award, Golf Course Superintendents Association of America
  • Chris Currey – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS
  • Chris Currey – Class of 2017 “40 Under 40 Program,” Greenhouse Product News Magazine
  • Kathleen Delate – Organic Pioneer Award, Rodale Institute
  • Kathleen Delate – AgOnline Learning Teacher of the Year, CALS
  • Kathleen Delate – Education Materials Award, American Society for Horticultural Science
  • Kevin Duerfeldt – Teaching Award of Merit Certificate, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Global Resource Systems – Outstanding Marketing Practice, ISU Office of University Marketing
  • William Graves – Outstanding Graduate Educator Award, American Society for Horticultural Science
  • Cindy Haynes – Outstanding Undergraduate Educator Award, American Society for Horticulture Science
  • Dorothy Masinde – Excellence in Teaching by Lecturer and Adjunct Faculty Award, CALS
  • Dorothy Masinde – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, ISU
  • Ajay Nair – Education Materials Award, American Society for Horticultural Science
  • Gail Nonnecke – Faculty-Staff Inspiration Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Lisa Orgler – Teaching Award of Merit Certificate, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden – National Excellence in College and University Teach Award for Food and Agricultural Sciences, USDA

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • Tom Isenhart / Iowa Nutrient Reduction Strategy Science Team – Leadership in Conservation Award, Iowa Secretary of Agriculture Leader Awards
  • Mike Weber – Harmon Family Professor in Forestry, ISU

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

  • Jean Batzer – Professional and Scientific Research Award, CALS
  • Thomas Baum – Fellow, American Phytopathological Society
  • Thomas Baum – Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, ISU
  • Gary Munkvold – Fellow, American Phytopathological Society
  • Alison Robertson – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • W. Allen Miller – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Sociology

  • Gerald Klonglan – George Washington Carver Distinguished Service Award, ISUAA
  • Lois Wright Morton – Natural Resources Research and Interest Group William R. Freudenburg Award of Merit, Rural Sociological Society
  • Nick Van Berkum – Outstanding New P&S Council Member CYtation Award, ISU

Statistics

  • Alicia Carriquiry – Research Innovation and Leadership Award, Technology Association of Iowa
  • Wayne Fuller – Wilks Memorial Award, American Statistical Association
  • Dan Nettleton – Margaret Ellen White Graduate Faculty Award, ISU
  • Danica Ommen – Stephen E. Fienberg Young Investigator Award, International Conference on Forensic Inference
  • Dawn Walker – Early Achievement in Academic Advising Award, LAS

CALS Administration and Centers

  • Brenton Center – Outstanding Marketing Practice, ISU Office of University Marketing
  • Haley Cook and Melea Reicks Licht, communications service; Andy Zehr and Marcie Fahn, student services – First Place in Society Programming (Curtiss League), National Agricultural Alumni and Development Association
  • John Lawrence / Iowa Nutrient Reduction Strategy Science Team – Leadership in Conservation Award, Iowa Secretary of Agriculture Leader Awards
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service – Second Place in Specialty Item Division (Congrats Grad Card), National Agricultural Alumni and Development Association
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service – Bronze Award in Editing, Association for Communication Excellence
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service; Pat Howard, ANR Extension Communications; Jamie Benning, Sociology; John Lawrence, Associate Dean for ANR Extension and Outreach; Michael Castellano, agronomy; Matthew Helmers, agricultural and biosystems engineering; PUSH Branding and Design – Silver Award in Interactive Multimedia and Web Graphics (“Managing the N Factor” Web-based Learning Tool), Association for Communication Excellence
  • Barb McBreen, communications service – Bronze Award in Video Production (Graduating Early to Return to the Family Farm), Association for Communication Excellence

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online

Julie Stewart, Editor
jstewart@iastate.edu, (515) 294-5616
https://www.cals.iastate.edu/news/agonline

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, is published by email every Monday. The deadline for submitting content is 12 p.m. on Friday.

Facebook
Twitter

University Nondiscrimination Statement

Share