Issue: 942

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online
March 10, 2017 – Special Awards Issue 


Top Stories

CALS Spring Award Recipients
The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Spring Awards Program, honoring faculty and staff achievements, was held yesterday afternoon, March 9, in the Memorial Union Sun Room. The following awards were presented. More information on the award recipients is available in a news release

2017 Teaching Awards:

  • Chris Currey, horticulture – Early Achievement in Teaching Award
  • Clark Coffman, genetics, development and cell biology – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award
  • Dorothy Masinde, horticulture – Excellence in Teaching by Lecturers and Adjunct Faculty Award
  • Clark Ford, food science and human nutrition – Distance Education Teaching Award
  • Christen Burgett, animal science – Early Adviser Award
  • Mary Wiedenhoeft, agronomy – Outstanding Adviser Award
  • Jodi Sterle, animal science – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award
  • Desiree Gunning, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology – Learning Community Coordinator Award

2017 Research and Diversity Awards:

  • Michael Castellano, agronomy – Early Achievement in Research Award
  • Jianming Yu, agronomy – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award
  • Robert Jernigan, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award
  • Michelle Graham, agronomy – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement
  • Curtis Youngs, animal science – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award

2017 Staff and Extension Awards:

  • Aaron Brand, agronomy – Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award
  • Jean Batzer, plant pathology and microbiology – Professional and Scientific Research Award
  • Robert Hubert, animal science – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award
  • Mary Lents, animal science – Merit Award for Achievement and Service
  • Patrick Gunn, animal science – Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award
  • Alison Robertson, plant pathology and microbiology – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award

2017 Team and Special Awards:

  • Bioplastics for the Green Industry – Team Award
    • Chris Currey, horticulture
    • William Graves, Graduate College associate dean
    • David Grewell, agricultural and biosystems engineering
    • Darren Jarboe, Center for Crops Utilization Research
    • Kurt Rosentrater, agricultural and biosystems engineering
    • Jim Schrader, horticulture
  • Steve Cannon, agronomy – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award
  • Kevin Schalinske, food science and human nutrition – Rossmann Manatt Faculty Development Award
  • Robert Hartzler, agronomy – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2016 Faculty and Staff Awards

Departments were asked to submit notable honors and awards received by faculty and staff in 2016. Congratulations to those listed below, and thank you to those who shared the information.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Daniel Andersen – Superior Engineering Extension Award, COE
  • Carl Bern – Sukup Global Food Security Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Matt Darr – Achievement in Intellectual Property Award, ISU
  • Matt Darr – Supplier Innovation Award, John Deere
  • Steve Freeman – Wilber L. Layton Faculty Recognition Award, ISU Division of Student Affairs
  • Mark Hanna – SMV Technologies Ergonomics, Safety and Health Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Matt Helmers – Blue Ribbon Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Steve Hoff – Superior Paper Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Steve Hoff – Honorary Master Pork Producer, Iowa Pork Producers Association
  • Charles Hurburgh – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Charles Hurburg – Chapter Member of Distinction Award, Grain Elevator and Processing Society
  • Jacek Koziel – Superior Paper Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Gretchen Mosher – Andersons Cereal and Oilseeds Early-in-Career Award of Excellence, NC-213 Committee
  • Raj Raman – Massey-Ferguson Educational Gold Medal, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Hongwei Xin – Extension Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta, ISU
  • Hongwei Xin – Henry Giese Structures and Environment Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Hongwei Xin (Egg Industry Center staff) – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions Award, CALS

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Robert Martin – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS
  • Wade Miller – Partnership Award (member of the Climate Change, Mitigation and Adaption in Corn-based Cropping Systems team), USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  • Tom Paulsen – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS

Agronomy

  • Sotirios Archontoulis – Outstanding Associate Editor, Agronomy Journal
  • Lee Burras – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Mike Castellano – Early Career Professional Award, Soil Science Society of America
  • Mary Davis – Merit Award for Achievement and Service, CALS
  • Susan Goggi – Fellow, Crop Science Society of America
  • Michelle Graham – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award, CALS
  • Tom Kaspar – Spencer Award, Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture
  • Thomas Loynachan – Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Ali Tabatabai – Distinguished Service Award, Soil Science Society of America
  • Gene Takle – Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, ISU
  • Gretchen Zdorkowski– Excellence in Teaching by Lecturers and Adjunct Faculty Award, CALS

Animal Science

  • Tom Baas – Outstanding Adviser Award, CALS
  • Don Beerman – Fellow, American Society of Animal Science
  • Joe Cordray – Inductee, Meat Industry Hall of Fame
  • Jack Dekkers – International Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta, ISU
  • Dorian Garrick – Bouffault International Animal Agriculture Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Stephanie Hansen – Early Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Stephanie Hansen – Early Achievement in Research, ISU
  • Maynard Hogberg – Saddle and Sirloin Club Portrait Award
  • Maynard Hogberg – John B. Swisher Leadership Award, JSB United
  • Xhiliang Hu – Professional and Scientific Research Award, ISU
  • Maro Ibarburu (Egg Industry Center staff) – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions Award, CALS
  • Anna Johnson – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Anna Johnson – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Susan Lamont – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement, CALS
  • Susan Lamont – ISU Faculty Advocate Award, Women in Science and Engineering
  • Bill Larson – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, CALS
  • Elisabeth Huff Lonergan – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Steve Lonergan – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, ISU
  • Dan Loy – Animal Industry Service Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Dan Morrical – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Dan Morrical – Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice Award, ISU
  • Cheryl Morris – Early Adviser Award, CALS
  • John Patience – Research Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta, ISU
  • Marshall Ruble, Jeff and Deb Hansen Agriculture Student Learning Center – Impact Award, ISUAA
  • Joe Sebranek – Dean Lee R. Kilmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Joe Sebranek – Harry L. Rudnick Educator’s Award, North American Meat Institute
  • Joe Sebranek – Inductee, Meat Industry Hall of Fame
  • Lesa Vold (Egg Industry Center staff) – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions Award, CALS
  • Lesa Vold (Egg Industry Center) – CYtation Award, ISU

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

  • Amy Andreotti – Roy J. Carver Chair in Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Jack Girton – Distance Education Teaching Award, CALS
  • Basil Nikolau – Margaret Ellen White Graduate Faculty Award, ISU
  • Guru Rao – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Economics

  • Georgeanne Artz – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award, CALS
  • Michael Duffy (Emeritus) – Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award, The Chicago Farmers Board of Directors
  • William Edwards (Emeritus) – Faculty/Staff Inspiration Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Chad Hart – Exemplary Mentor of Junior Faculty, ISU Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost
  • Robert Jolly (Emeritus) – Faculty/Staff Inspiration Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Kevin Kimle – Achievement in Economic Development in Iowa Award, ISU
  • Catherine Kling – President’s Chair in Environmental Economics, ISU
  • Sergio Lence – Exemplary Mentor of Junior Faculty, ISU Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost
  • Michael Long – P&S Award for Excellence in Information Technology, LAS
  • John Miranowski –  Fellow, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
  • Lee Schulz – Early Achievement Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Quinn Weninger – John F. Timmons Endowed Professorship in Environmental and Resource Economics, ISU

Entomology

  • Craig Abel – Research Leadership and Center Directorship of the Year Award, USDA-Agricultural Research Service
  • Bryony Bonning – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Bryony Bonning – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Keri Carstens – Dupont Working Mother of the Year
  • Greg Courtney – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Edward Knipling (posthumously) – Golden Goose Award, National Academy of Sciences
  • Donald Lewis – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Kristine Schaefer – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • William Showers (Emeritus) – Lifetime Achievement Award, Entomological Society of America Plant-Insect Ecosystems Section

Food Science and Human Nutrition

  • Stephanie Clark – Virginia M. Gladney Professor in Food Science and Human Nutrition
  • Kevin Schalinske – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Tong Wang – Fellow, American Oil Chemists Society
  • Wendy White – Charlotte E. Roderuck Faculty Fellowship

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

  • Xun Gu – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Stephen Howell – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Steve Rodermel – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award, ISU Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost

Horticulture

  • Ryan Adams – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Diana Cochran – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Susan DeBlieck – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Joe Hannan – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Cynthia Haynes – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Jeff Iles – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Richard Juaron – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Dorothy Masinde – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award, CALS
  • Dorothy Masinde – International Service Award, ISU
  • Ajay Nair – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Gail Nonnecke – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Patrick O’Malley – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Lisa Orgler – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, ISU
  • Lisa Orgler – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Denny Schrock – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Daniel Strey – Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award, CALS
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden – Teaching Award of Excellence, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award, ISU Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden – Teaching Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta, ISU
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • Adam Janke – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Michael Rentz – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Jan Thompson –  Morrill Professor, ISU
  • Michael Weber – Harmon Family Professorship in Forestry, ISU

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

  • Mark Gleason – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Laura Jesse – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Tom Maier – Professional and Scientific Research Award, CALS
  • Forrest Nutter – Excellence in Teaching Award, American Phytopathological Society
  • Lina Rodriguez Salamanca – Iowa Master Gardener Team Award, CALS
  • Greg Tylka – Fellow, Society of Nematologists
  • Steven Whitham – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Sociology

  • Lois Wright Morton – Partnership Award, USDA’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Statistics

  • Alicia Carriquiry – National Academy of Medicine
  • Alicia Carriquiry – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

CALS Administration

  • Wendy Wintersteen – Carl F. Hertz Distinguished Service to Iowa Agriculture Award, American Society of Farm Managers and Rural Appraisers
  • Tom Polito – Lifetime Achievement Award, CALS
  • Tom Polito – Thomas B. Thielen Award, ISU Division of Student Affairs
  • Howard Tyler – Learning Community Champion Award, ISU
  • Howard Tyler – Women in Science and Engineering Honoree (April), ISU
  • Howard Tyler – Academic Advising Impact Award, ISU
  • Tamara Martin, Center for Sustainable Rural Livelihoods – CYtation Award, ISU
  • Barb McBreen, communications service – Gold Award in Video (Center for Sustainable Rural Livelihoods Uganda training center crowdsource funding video), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Barb McBreen, communications service – Silver Award in Video (CALS 2015 Thanksgiving message), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Barb McBreen, communications service – Silver Award in Exhibits (Curtiss Hall display case on ISU Research and Demonstration Farms), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service – Silver Award for Graphic Design (STORIES Magazine), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Haley Cook, communications service – First Place in Society Programming Division (Curtiss League of Awesomeness), National Agricultural Alumni and Development Association

Marginalia

Results for CALS Spring Awards Quiz

Q: Who simulated an activity called “A Day in the Life of an African Woman” to help students’ understanding of their curriculum?
A: Dorothy Masinde, horticulture

Q: Who had a hand in heifer development programs that has provided more than $1 million per year in economic impact?
A: Patrick Gunn, animal science

Q: Who gave a recommendation to crop farmers, that in return saves more than $10 million annually in Iowa?
A: Alison Robertson, plant pathology and microbiology

Q: Who was the first scientist outside of Japan to be awarded a grant from the Japanese Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry?
A: Curtis Youngs, animal science

Q: Who manages 27,000 square feet of greenhouses and 31 growth chambers?
A: Aaron Brand, agronomy


College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online

Julie Stewart, Editor
jstewart@iastate.edu, (515) 294-5616
https://www.cals.iastate.edu/news/agonline

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, is published by email every Monday. The deadline for submitting content is 12 p.m. on Friday.

Facebook 
Twitter

University Nondiscrimination Statement 

Share