Issue: 886

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online
Feb. 3, 2016 – Special Awards Issue – No. 886


Top Stories

CALS Spring Award Recipients
The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Spring Awards Program, honoring faculty and staff achievements, was cancelled Tuesday due to the weather. The following award recipients will be honored in person at the 2016 fall semester convocation. More information on the award recipients is available in a news release. 

2016 Teaching Awards:

  • Tom Paulsen, agricultural education and studies – Early Achievement in Teaching Award
  • Robert Martin, agricultural education and studies – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award
  • Gretchen Zdorkowski, agronomy – Excellence in Teaching by Lecturers and Adjunct Faculty Award
  • Jack Girton, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology – Distance Education Teaching Award
  • Cheryl Morris, animal science – Early Adviser Award
  • Tom Baas, animal science – Outstanding Adviser Award
  • Georgeanne Artz, economics – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award

2016 Research and Diversity Awards:

  • Stephanie Hansen, animal science – Early Achievement in Research Award
  • Anna Johnson, animal science – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award
  • Bryony Bonning, entomology – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award
  • Susan Lamont, animal science – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement
  • Dorothy Masinde, horticulture – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award

2016 Staff and Extension Awards:

  • Daniel Strey, horticulture – Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award
  • Tom Maier, plant pathology and microbiology – Professional and Scientific Research Award
  • Bill Larson, animal science – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award
  • Mary Davis, agronomy – Merit Award for Achievement and Service
  • Lee Schulz, economics – Early Achievement Extension and Outreach Award
  • Dan Morrical, animal science – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award

2016 Team and Special Awards:

  • Iowa Master Gardener Team – Team Award
    • Ryan Adams, horticulture
    • Lee Burras, agronomy
    • Susan DeBlieck, horticulture
    • Mark Gleason, plant pathology and microbiology
    • Joe Hannan, ISU Extension and Outreach
    • Cynthia Haynes, horticulture
    • Jeff Iles, horticulture
    • Richard Jauron, horticulture
    • Laura Jesse, plant and insect diagnostic clinic
    • Donald Lewis, entomology
    • Ajay Nair, horticulture
    • Gail Nonnecke, horticulture
    • Patrick O’Malley, ISU Extension and Outreach
    • Lisa Orgler, landscape architecture
    • Michael Rentz, natural resources ecology and management
    • Lina Rodriguez Salamanca, plant and insect diagnostic clinic
    • Kristine Schaefer, entomology
    • Denny Schrock, horticulture
    • Ann Marie VanDerZanden, horticulture
  • Egg Industry Center staff: Hongwei Xin, Maro Ibarburu and Lesa Vold – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions Award
  • Tom Polito, student services – Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Michelle Graham, USDA-ARS/agronomy – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award

2015 Faculty and Staff Awards

Departments were asked to submit notable honors and awards received by faculty and staff in 2015. Congratulations to those listed below, and thank you to those who shared the information.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Tom Brumm – Mary and Charles Sukup Global Professorship in Food Security, ISU
  • Shweta Chopra, Gretchen Mosher and Russ Hoffman – Miller Faculty Fellowship, ISU
  • Jacqueline Comito – National Wetlands Award, Environmental Law Institute
  • Matt Darr – Early Career Engineering Faculty Research Award, COE
  • Jay Harmon – G.B. Gunlogson Countryside Engineering Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Jay Harmon, Ramesh Kanwar and Steve Mickelson – Dean’s Citation for Extraordinary Contributions, CALS
  • Ramesh Kanwar – Distinguished Service Award, ADA University, Baku, Zaerbaijan
  • Ramesh Kanwar – Golden Jubilee Alumni Award, Punjab Agricultural University
  • Jacek Koziel – Fulbright U.S. Scholar Grant, U.S. Department of State
  • Jacek Koziel – Distinguished Fellow of the Collegium of eminent Scientists, Koscuiszko Foundation
  • Jacek Koziel – Distinguished Service Award, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Poland
  • Jenny Macken – Early Adviser Award, CALS
  • Gretchen Mosher – Superior Paper Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Kurt Rosentrater – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Dana Schweitzer – P&S Outstanding New Professional, CALS
  • Michelle Soupir – Exemplary Faculty Member, ISU

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Beth Foreman and Michael Retallick – Distinguished Research Poster Award, Association of Leadership Educators Conference
  • Greg Miller – Senior Fellow, American Association for Agricultural Education
  • Denise Mills, Ryan Anderson and Thomas Paulsen – Runner-up, Outstanding Manuscript Presentation - North Central Region, American Association for Agricultural Education
  • Robert Martin – Outstanding Agricultural Educator Award, American Association for Agricultural Education
  • OP McCubbins, Thomas Paulsen and Ryan Anderson – First Place, Outstanding Research Poster Presentation, American Association for Agricultural Education Research Conference
  • Dustin Perry, Michael Retallick and Thomas Paulsen – Runner-up, Journal Article of the Year, Volume 55, Journal of Agricultural Education
  • Michael Retallick – Teacher Mentor Award, Region III, National Association of Agricultural Educators
  • Michael Retallick – Teacher Mentor Award, Iowa Association of Agricultural Educators
  • Michael Retallick – Distinguished Service Award, Iowa FFA Association
  • Sarah Striegel, Beth Foreman and Michael Retallick – Distinguished Research Poster Presentation, National Agricultural Education Research Conference

Agronomy

  • Mahdi Al-Kaisi – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Rosemary Bulyaba – Prestigious Legume Scholars Award, 2015-2019
  • Lee Burras – Patriotic Employer, Secretary of the Department of Defense – Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve
  • Mike Castellano – Young Scholar Award, Soil Science Society of America, Soil and Water Management and Conservation Section
  • Erik Christian – Miller Faculty Fellowship, ISU
  • Maria Salas Fernandez – Early Career Award, National Association of Plant Breeders
  • Emily Heaton – Governor’s Iowa Environmental Excellence Award
  • Reka Howard – C.R. Weber Award for Excellence in Plant Breeding
  • Doug Karlen – Hugh Hammond Bennett Award for National and International Accomplishments and Excellence in Natural Resources Conservation, Soil and Water  Conservation Society
  • Doug Karlen – Distinguished Senior Research Scientist, USDA-ARS
  • Tom Loynachan – Distance Education Teaching Award, CALS
  • Tom Loynachan – Arden R. Campbell Award, Department of Agronomy
  • Antonio Mallarino – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture, CALS
  • Andrew Manu – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, CALS
  • Bradley Miller – Citation for Excellence in Manuscript Review, Soil Science Society of America
  • Mike Owen – Thomas B. Thielen Award for Service, ISU Division of Student Affairs
  • Mike Owen – Outstanding Paper in Weed Science, Weed Science Society of America
  • John Sawyer – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Adam Sisson – Award of Excellence for Soybean Disease Management Series (CPN), American Society of Agronomy
  • Gene Takle – Pioneer Hi-Bred Agronomy Professor, CALS
  • Jianming Yu – Pioneer Hi-Bred Distinguished Chair in Maize Breeding, CALS
  • Kan Wang – Iowa Women of Innovation Award
  • Kan Wang – Innovator and STEM Leader in Iowa, Technology Association of Iowa
  • Mary Wiedenhoeft – Learning Community Coordinator Award, CALS
  • Gretchen Zdorkowski – Outstanding Adviser Award, CALS

Animal Science

  • Joan Aiton – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, CALS
  • Lance Baumgard – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Garland Dahlke – Regents Award for Staff Excellence, ISU
  • Jim Dickson – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Maynard Hogberg – Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Susan Lamont – International Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Elisabeth Lonergan – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement, CALS
  • Steven Lonergan – Distinguished Teacher Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Cheryl Morris – Corbin Companion Animal Biology Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Cheryl Morris – Early Achievement in Teaching, CALS
  • Steve Niebuhr – Merit Award for Achievement and Service, CALS
  • John Patience – New Frontiers in Animal Nutrition Award, Federation of Animal Science Societies and the American Feed Industry Association
  • James Reecy – Rockefeller Prentice Award in Animal Breeding and Genetics, American Society of Animal Science
  • James Reecy – Animal Growth and Development Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • James Reecy – Fellows, American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • James Reecy – Research Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Jason Ross – Early Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Max Rothschild – Morrison Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Leo Timms – Teaching Mission Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Christopher Tuggle – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Curtis Youngs – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention, CALS

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

  • Desiree Gunning – Regents Award for Staff Excellence, ISU
  • Mark Hargrove – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, ISU

Economics

  • Terry Alexander – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, LAS
  • Bruce Babcock – Bruce Gardner Memorial Prize for Applied Policy Analysis, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
  • Ron Deiter – Special Citation Award, Iowa FFA Association
  • Chad Hart – Special Research Award, CALS
  • Elizabeth Hoffman – Senior Research Fellow, Searle Center on Law, Regulation and Economic Growth, Northwestern University School of Law
  • Catherine Kling – National Academy of Sciences, Human Environmental Sciences Section
  • Brent Kreider – Exemplary Faculty Mentor
  • GianCarlo Moschini – Fellow, Western Agricultural Economics Association
  • Alejandro Plastina (with Farm Management Extension Specialists) – Impacting Iowans Award, ISU Extension and Outreach
  • Sebastien Pouliot – Bruce Gardner Memorial Prize for Applied Policy Analysis, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association

Entomology

  • Bryony Bonning – Rossmann Manatt Faculty Development Award
  • Joel Coats – Margaret Ellen White Graduate Faculty Award, ISU
  • Greg Courtney – Regents Award for Faculty Excellence, ISU
  • Jerry DeWitt – NCR-SARE Hero, North Central Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education program
  • Erin Hodgson – North Central Region Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education Award
  • Kristine Schaefer – Pesticide Stewardship Alliance Outstanding Member Contribution Award

Food Science and Human Nutrition

  • Eunice Bassler – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”
  • Diane Birt – National Academy of Medicine
  • Byron Brehm-Stecher – Inaugural Dean’s Faculty Fellow, CHS
  • Christina Campbell – Sandra S. and Roy W. Uelner Professor
  • Stephanie Clark – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”
  • Mickie Deaton – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”
  • Suzanne Hendrich – Lura M. Lovell Faculty Fellow
  • Tonya Kreuger – Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year, Iowa Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Aubrey Mendonca – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”
  • Patricia Murphy – Exemplary Faculty Mentor
  • Anne Oldham – Learning Communities Champion Award
  • Manju Reddy – Exemplary Faculty Mentor
  • Matthew Rowling – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”
  • Kevin Schalinske – Member of Cohort of Emerging Leader’s Academy, ISU
  • Kevin Schalinske – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”
  • Wendy White – Career Achievement in Teaching, CHS
  • Wendy White – Charlotte E. Roderuck Faculty Fellow

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

  • Drena Dobbs – University Professor, ISU
  • Stephen Howell – Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor, ISU
  • JoAnne Powell-Coffman – Early Achievement in Departmental Leadership, ISU
  • Donald Sakaguchi – McNair Program Faculty Mentor of the Year

Horticulture

  • Kathleen Delate – Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice, ISU
  • Ajay Nair – Early Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice, ISU

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • John Burnett – Learning Communities Champion Award, ISU
  • Cassandra Nunez – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”
  • Marti Steelman – Recognized by Office of Multicultural Student Affairs as “Positively Influencing Students’ Sense of Belonging at ISU”

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

  • Thomas Baum – Noel T. Keen Award for Research Excellence in Molecular Plant Pathology, American Phytopathological Society
  • Thomas Baum – Fellow, Society of Nematologists
  • Greg Tylka – Fellow, American Phytopathological Society
  • Roger Wise – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Sociology

  • Cornelia Flora – Notable Alumni, Cornell University
  • Paul Lasley – Departmental Leadership Award, ISU

Statistics

  • Amy Froelich – Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching Award, LAS
  • Jenny Grundmeier – Outstanding New Professional Award, LAS
  • Jae Kwang Kim – Gertrude M. Cox Award, Washington Statistical Society and Research Triangle Institute
  • Yehua Li – Early Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • William Meeker – Deming Lecturer, presented at the 2015 American Statistical Association meeting
  • Dan Nettleton – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, LAS
  • Dan Nettleton – Distinguished Professor, ISU
  • Dan Nordman – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, LAS
  • Derrick Rollins – University Professor, ISU
  • Robert Stephenson – Waller Distinguished Teaching Career Award, American Statistical Association

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

  • Wendy Wintersteen – President’s Award, Council for Agricultural Science and Technology
  • Mike Gaul, career services – Faculty-Staff Inspiration Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Barb McBreen, communications service – Gold Award in Graphic Design (exterior building banners for Curtiss Hall), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Barb McBreen, communications service – Bronze Award in Video (George Washington Carver celebration video), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service – First Place in Print Media Division for Magazine (STORIES magazine), National Agriculture Alumni and Development Association
  • Melea Reicks Licht, communications service – Silver Award in Publishing Magazines and Periodicals (STORIES magazine), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Melea Reicks Licht and Haley Cook, communications service, and Andy Zehr, student services – Bronze Award in Promotional Writing (Curtiss League invitation), Association for Communications Excellence
  • Haley Cook, communications service – Outstanding Marketing Practice Award, ISU
  • Haley Cook and Melea Reicks Licht, communications service, and Andy Zehr, student services – First Place in Society Programming Division (Curtiss League), National Agriculture Alumni and Development Association
  • Haley Cook and Melea Reicks Licht, communications service, and Andy Zehr, student services – First Place in Multimedia and Promotional Materials Division (Curtiss League specialty items), National Agriculture Alumni and Development Association
  • Lynn Laws, sociology and communications service – Gold Award in Publishing Technical Publications (Resilient Agriculture magazine), Association for Communications Excellence

Marginalia

Results for CALS Spring Awards Quiz

Q: Whose research program has a total of five patents and $8.8 million in grants? 
A: Bryony Bonning, entomology

Q: Who has served on more than 200 graduate committees? 
A: Robert Martin, agricultural education and studies

Q: Who has mentored 130 students who have become high school agriculture teachers? 
A: Tom Paulsen, agricultural education and studies

Q: Who has introduced thousands of students to the proper care and management of poultry? 
A: Bill Larson, animal science

Q: Who has developed a state, national and internationally recognized Ethology program?
A: Anna Johnson, animal science

Q: What team provides more than 100,000 hours of volunteer service? 
A: Iowa Master Gardener Team


College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online

Julie Stewart, Editor
jstewart@iastate.edu, (515) 294-5616
https://www.cals.iastate.edu/news/agonline

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, is published by email every Monday. The deadline for submitting content is 12 p.m. on Friday.

Facebook
Twitter

University Nondiscrimination Statement

Share