Issue: 835

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online
Feb. 6, 2015 – Special Awards Issue – No. 835


Top Stories

CALS Spring Awards Program was Feb. 5
The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Spring Awards Program, honoring “Best in the College” faculty and staff achievements, was held yesterday afternoon, Feb. 5, in the Memorial Union Campanile Room. The following awards were presented. More information is available in a news release.

2015 Teaching Awards:

  • Cheryl Morris, animal science -- Early Achievement in Teaching
  • Andrew Manu, agronomy -- Outstanding Achievement in Teaching
  • Lisa Orgler, horticulture -- Excellence in Teaching by Lecturers and Adjunct Faculty
  • Tom Loynachan, agronomy -- Distance Education Teaching Award
  • Jenny Macken, agricultural and biosystems engineering -- Early Adviser Award
  • Gretchen Zdorkowski, agronomy -- Outstanding Adviser Award
  • Curtis Youngs, animal science – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention
  • Mary Wiedenhoeft, agronomy -- Learning Community Coordinator Award

2015 Research and Diversity Awards:

  • Amy Toth, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology -- Early Achievement in Research
  • Kurt Rosentrater, agricultural and biosystems engineering -- Mid-Career Achievement in Research
  • Fredric Janzen, ecology, evolution and organismal biology -- Outstanding Achievement in Research
  • Elisabeth Lonergan, animal science – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement
  • Antonio Mallarino, agronomy – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture

2015 Staff and Extension Awards:

  • Dana Schweitzer, agricultural and biosystems engineering -- Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional
  • Joan Aiton, animal science -- Professional and Scientific Excellence Award
  • Steven Niebuhr, animal science -- Merit Award for Achievement and Service
  • Ajay Nair, horticulture -- Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach
  • John Sawyer, agronomy -- Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award

2015 Team and Special Awards:

  • ISU Healthy Carbohydrates Team -- Team Award
    • Diane Birt, food science and human nutrition
    • Terry Boylston, food science and human nutrition
    • Susan Duvick, agronomy
    • Suzanne Hendrich, food science and human nutrition
    • James Hollis, food science and human nutrition
    • Jay-lin Jane, food science and human nutrition
    • Roger Jones, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology
    • Peng Liu, statistics
    • John McClelland, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology
    • Gregory Phillips, vet med
    • Manju Reddy, food science and human nutrition
    • Matthew Rowling, food science and human nutrition
    • Stephen Sapp, sociology
    • Kevin Schalinske, food science and human nutrition
    • Paul Scott, agronomy
    • Olga Zabotina, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology
  • Bryony Bonning, entomology -- Rossmann Manatt Faculty Development Award
  • Ramesh Kanwar, Steve Mickelson and Jay Harmon, agricultural and biosystems engineering -- Dean's Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2014 Faculty and Staff Awards

Departments were asked to submit notable honors and awards received by faculty and staff in 2014. Congratulations to those listed below, and thank you to those who shared the information.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Steve Freeman – University Professor, ISU
  • Mark Hanna – Fellow, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Mark Hanna – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Mark Hanna – Achievement in Intellectual Property, ISU
  • Matthew Helmers – G.B. Gunlogson Countryside Engineering Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Matthew Helmers – Dean’s Professorship, CALS
  • Steven Hoff – Henry Giese Structures and Environment Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Steve Mickelson – Corly Brooke Learning Community Advocate Award, ISU
  • Michelle Soupir – New Holland Young Researcher, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Hongwei Xin – Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor of Agriculture and Life Sciences, ISU
  • Hongwei Xin – Workhorse of the Year, USPOULTRY

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Ryan Anderson – Career Guidance Award, Iowa Association for Career and Technical Education
  • Robert Martin – Outstanding Agricultural Educator, American Association for Agricultural Education, North Central Region
  • Robert Martin – Outstanding Mentor to Junior Colleagues, ISU
  • Tom Paulsen – Postsecondary Teacher of the Year, Iowa Association for Career and Technical Education
  • Mike Retallick – Teacher of the Year for ISU AgOnline, Brenton Center for Agricultural Instruction and Technology Transfer

Agronomy

  • Maria Salas Fernandez – Early Career Award, National Association of Plant Breeders
  • Susana Goggi – Citation of Excellence for Associate Editors, Crop Science
  • Jerry Hatfield – Inductee in the ARS Science Hall of Fame
  • Jerry Hatfield – Best Research Paper for Impact and Quality, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • Jerry Hatfield – Outstanding Center Director Award, ARS Midwest Area
  • John Pesek – Inaugural Presidential Award, American Society of Agronomy
  • John Pesek – Honorary Alumni Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Jianming Yu – Emerging Leader in Plant Sciences Award, University of Minnesota (Alumni)

Animal Science

  • Don Beitz – Distinguished Scientist Award, Iowa Academy of Sciences
  • Dorian Garrick – Rockefeller Prentice Award in Animal Breeding and Genetics, American Society of Animal Science
  • Maynard Hogberg, Distinguished Service Award, National Pork Board
  • Anna Johnson – Mission Award for Extension, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • M. Douglas Kenealy – Mission Award for International, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Lee Kilmer – Mission Award for Teaching, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Elisabeth Lonergan—Fellow, American Meat Science Association
  • Elisabeth Lonergan – Signal Service Award, American Meat Science Association
  • Steven Lonergan – Fellow, American Meat Science Association
  • Steven Lonergan – Signal Service Award, American Meat Science Association
  • Dan Loy – Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice, ISU
  • Erika Lundy – Joseph P. Fontenot Appreciation Club Travel Scholarship, American Society of Animal Science
  • John Mabry – Fellow Award for Extension, American Society of Animal Science
  • Bill Mahanna – Nutrition Professionals Inc. Applied Dairy Nutrition Award, American Dairy Science Association
  • Amy Powell – National Communicator Award for Outstanding Educational Piece, National Association of Extension 4-H Agents
  • Jason Ross – Early Career Achievement Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Jason Ross, Lloyd L. Anderson Endowed Professorship in Physiology, ISU
  • Max Rothschild – Illumina Greater Good Initiative Award
  • Joe Sebranek – R.C. Pollock Award, American Meat Science Association
  • Joe Sebranek – Distinguished Fellow, Iowa Academy of Sciences
  • Christopher Tuggle – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Christopher Tuggle – Mission Award for Research, Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Curtis Youngs – Distinguished Teacher Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Curtis Youngs – USDA Food and Agricultural Sciences Regional Excellence in Teaching Award

Economics

  • Bruce Babcock – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Amani Elobeid – P&S Research Award, ISU

Entomology

  • Steve Bradbury – Henry Wallace Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Donald Lewis – Excellence in Teaching Award, University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Central Region
  • Mike McCarville – John Henry Comstock Graduate Student Award, Entomological Society of America

Food Science and Human Nutrition

  • Larry Johnson – Outstanding Achievement in Research, ISU
  • Toni Wang – Mid-Career Achievement in Research, ISU
  • Pamela White – Fellow, Institute of Food Technologists

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

  • Renu Srivastava – P&S Excellence Award, ISU

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • John Burnett – Academic Advising Impact Award, ISU
  • John Burnett – Learning Communities Outstanding Service Award, ISU
  • Rebecca Christoffel – Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach, CALS
  • Rebecca Christoffel – Business/Community Partner Award, Des Moines Public School, Iowa Energy and Sustainability Academy
  • Robert Klaver – Research, Publications and Administration Award, U.S. Geological Survey
  • James Pritchard – Professional Development Award, ISU
  • Lisa Schulte Moore – Fellow, U.S. National Academy of Sciences Kavli Frontiers of Science Program

Sociology

  • J. Gordon Arbuckle – Certificate of Excellence for Extension Education Material Awards, American Society of Agronomy
  • Lois Wright Morton – Extension Educational Materials Award Certificate of Excellence, American Society of Agronomy

Marginalia

Answers to the CALS quiz sent out on Monday are below.

Q: Who has secured more than $13 million in funding for 46 research projects?
A: Kurt Rosentrater, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

Q: Who, over the past 20 years, has directed the research of five postdocs, 25 graduate students, 80 undergraduates and 40 high school students?
A: Fredric Janzen, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

Q: Who has made advances in the use of resistant starch to mitigate type I diabetes?
A: ISU Healthy Carbohydrates Team

  • Diane Birt, food science and human nutrition
  • Terry Boylston, food science and human nutrition
  • Susan Duvick, agronomy
  • Suzanne Hendrich, food science and human nutrition
  • James Hollis, food science and human nutrition
  • Jay-lin Jane, food science and human nutrition
  • Roger Jones, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology
  • Peng Liu, statistics
  • John McClelland, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology
  • Gregory Phillips, vet med
  • Manju Reddy, food science and human nutrition
  • Matthew Rowling, food science and human nutrition
  • Stephen Sapp, sociology
  • Kevin Schalinske, food science and human nutrition
  • Paul Scott, agronomy
  • Olga Zabotina, biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology

Q: Whose recruiting efforts alone have added 80 students to the major since 2012?
A: Jenny Macken, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

Q: Who manages a website that has received more than 89,000 views annually in the last four years?
A: John Sawyer, Agronomy

Q: Who has been recruiting students since 1989?
A: Curtis Youngs, Animal Science

Q: Who is widely recognized as the “ISU soil fertility expert” in multiple South American countries?
A: Antonio Mallarino, Agronomy


College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online

Julie Stewart, Editor
jstewart@iastate.edu, (515) 294-5616
https://www.cals.iastate.edu/news/agonline

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, is published by email every Monday. The deadline for submitting content is 12 p.m. on Friday.

Facebook 
Twitter

University Nondiscrimination Statement:

Share