Issue: 2001 Awards Issue (2 of 2)

AG ONLINE AWARDS ISSUE, CONTINUED

 

.......................................................................

ECONOMICS

.......................................................................

Lisa Ahrens (undergraduate, agronomy/ag business)

- Second Team, USA Today’s All-USA College Academic, 2001

- David J. Henry All-University Leadership and Excellence Award, 2001

Terry Alexander

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Phil Baumel

- Named to National Research Council committee to review barge traffic study on Upper Mississippi and Illinois rivers, 2000

Ron Deiter

- E.B. Knight Award (NACTA Journal top article), National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture, 2001

Mark Edelman

- Member of team receiving Outstanding Achievement in Public Issues Education, National Public Policy Education Conference, 2000

William Edwards

- Secretary-treasurer, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, 2001-2002

Tim Eggers (extension field specialist)

- Elected at-large member, ISU P&S Council, 2000

Barry Falk

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Neil Harl

- Speaker of the Year Award, National Society of Accountants, 2000

Dermot Hayes

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Joe Herriges and Catherine Kling

- Honorable Mention, Quality of Research Discovery Award, American Agricultural Economics Association, 2000

Wallace Huffman

- Appointed to National Research Council Oversight Committee on Opportunities in Agriculture, 2000

"Iowa's Land and Environment - Serving Competing Needs" Team

- College of Agriculture Team Award, 2001 (included 20 faculty and staff members from Economics, ISU Extension and Agriculture Communications)

Robert Jolly

- College of Agriculture Excellence in International Agriculture Award, 2001

Maureen Kilkenny

- Hewings Junior Scholar Award, North American Regional Science Association, 2000

Kelvin Leibold

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 2001

Ebby Luvaga

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Ralph Mayer (extension field specialist)

- Distinguished Service Award, National Association of County Agricultural Agents, 2000

Diana McLaughlin

- College of Agriculture Merit Award for Achievement and Service, 2001

Kenneth Stone

- Silver Star, for his service in the U.S. Army, 2001

Leigh Tesfatsion

- Elected to second term, Advisory Council of Society for Computational Economics, 2001

Robert Wisner, William Edwards, Phil Hufferd, Bruce Babcock, Dermot Hayes, Sergio Lence, Neil Harl

- Distinguished Extension Program Group Award, American Agricultural Economics Association, 2000

.......................................................................

ENTOMOLOGY

.......................................................................

Andrew Alverson (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Joel Coats and Christopher Peterson (graduate)

- Newsmaker Award, American Chemical Society, 2000

Jerry DeWitt

- Elected to 3-year term, Consortium for Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Governing Council, 2001

Carol Fassbinder (undergraduate)

- Grand Prize, Worldwide Young Researchers for the Environment, Hanover, Germany

- Best Undergraduate Poster Award, North Central Branch, Entomological Society of America, 2001

Woody Hart

- Outstanding Adviser Award (Beta Beta Beta Biological Honor Society), ISU Student Activities Center

Russell Jurenka

- Appointed to editorial board, Journal of Insect Science

Rich Pope and Julie Todd

- Members of team receiving Silver Award: Promotional or Marketing Campaign, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

Marlin Rice

- College of Agriculture Outstanding Achievement in Extension Award, 2001

- Elected executive member-at-large, North Central Branch, Entomological Society of America

Marlin Rice, Julie Todd, Joyce Hornstein, Larry Pedigo, Rayda Krell, Frankie Lam and Rich Pope

- Certificate of Excellence: Newsletter, American Society of Agronomy, 2000

Julie Todd and Marlin Rice

- Gold Award: Newsletter, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

Laura Weiser

- ISU Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award, 2000

.......................................................................

FOOD SCIENCE AND HUMAN NUTRITION

.......................................................................

Lee Alekel

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Jean Anderson

- ISU Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award, 2001

Diane Birt

- Dewitt Goodwin Memorial Lectureship Award, American Association for Cancer Research, 2001

College Bowl Team

-1st place, North Central Regional Institute of Food Technologists College Bowl, Institute of Food Technologists Student Association, 2001

Bonnie Glatz

- ISU Wakonse Fellow, 2000

Suzanne Hendrich

- Appointed to subcommittee on upper reference levels of nutrients of the Panel on the Dietary Reference Intakes for Macronutrients, National Academy of Sciences, 2001

Jay-lin Jane and Kit-Sum Wong (graduate)

- Best Poster Award, Corn Refiners Association/Association of American Cereal Chemists, 2000

Hong-Jun Liu (graduate)

- Graduate Student Paper Award, Food Safety Specialty Section, Society of Toxicology, 2001

Jane Love

- Outstanding Service Award, Iowa Regional Section, Institute of Food Technologists, 2000

Patricia Murphy

- University Professor, 2001

Anne Oldham

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Cheryll Reitmeier

- College of Family and Consumer Sciences Career Teaching Award, 2001

- Appointed to editorial board, Journal of Food Science Education, 2001

Matt Rowling (graduate)

- 1 of 3 winners in oral presentations, Proctor & Gamble/ASNS Graduate Student Research Awards Competition, Experimental Biology 2001 Conference, 2001

Kevin Schalinske

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Linda Svendsen

- Iowa Master Farmers Award, Wallaces Farmer Magazine, 2001

Pamela White

- University Professor, 2001

- Regents Faculty Excellence Award, State of Iowa, Board of Regents, 2000

- President, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, 2001-2002

Wendy White

- James Huntington Ellis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching, 2001

Wendy White and Melody Brown (graduate)

- Best Poster Award (for Scientific Merit), Gordon Research Conference on Carotenoids, 2001

.......................................................................

FORESTRY

.......................................................................

Ames Forester (student publication)

- 1st place, Student Publication Contest, Society of American Foresters, 2000

Joe Colletti

- ISU Wakonse Fellow, 2000

Rich Faltonson

- Fellow, Society of American Foresters

Harold (Sande) McNabb (plant pathology and forestry)

- President-elect, ISU Chapter, Phi Kappa Phi

- Certificate of Appreciation, USDA Utilization Laboratory, 2000

- USDA Secretary’s Honor Award in Public Service, 2000

- USDA Award for Superior Service, 2000

- Certificate of Commendation, County of Los Angeles, and Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles, 2000

Janette Thompson

- ISU Wakonse Fellow, 2001

- Inducted into Presidential Council of Alumnae, Michigan Technological University, 2001

Mark Vitosh and John Smith

- Members of team, Gold Award: Graphic Design, Council for the Advancement and Support of Education, 2000

.......................................................................

HORTICULTURE

.......................................................................

Jeff Iles

- Award of Merit, Society of Municipal Arborists

.......................................................................

MICROBIOLOGY

.......................................................................

Jim Dickson

- President-elect, International Association for Food Protection

Hank Harris

- President, International Pig Veterinary Society

.......................................................................

PLANT PATHOLOGY

.......................................................................

Paula Flynn

- College of Agriculture Professional & Scientific Award for Achievement and Service, 2001

Mark Gleason

- ISU Foundation Award for Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice, 2001

Tom Harrington

- Appointed senior editor, Plant Disease

Carla Harris

- Pride of Extension Award, ISU Extension, 2001

Harold (Sande) McNabb (plant pathology and forestry)

- President-elect, ISU Chapter, Phi Kappa Phi

- Certificate of Appreciation, USDA Utilization Laboratory, 2000

- USDA Secretary’s Honor Award in Public Service, 2000

- USDA Award for Superior Service, 2000

- Certificate of Commendation, County of Los Angeles, 2000

- Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles, 2000

Gary Munkvold

- Novartis Award, Novartis Crop Protection, 2000

- Appointed senior editor, Plant Disease

.......................................................................

SOCIOLOGY

.......................................................................

Martha Dettman (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award, 2000

Cornelia Flora

- Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor of Agriculture, 2001

- Co-president, International Farming Systems Association, 2000-2002

Clare Hinrichs

- Elected to Governing Council of Agriculture, Food and Human Values Society, 2000-2003

Lee Michael Johnson (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award, 2000

Kevin Kettner	

- 2000-2001 Norm Boyles Service Award, ISU Scholar-Athlete Recognition Banquet

Kelly Ladlie (undergraduate)

- Tze-Yen Teoh Sophomore Leadership Award, 2001

Lois Wright Morton

- Certificate of Recognition for contributions to Governor’s Strategic Planning Council, 2000

Steven Padgitt

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Eric Stewart (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Delfino Vargas-Chanes (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Kathleen Waggoner

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

.......................................................................

STATISTICS

.......................................................................

Kok-Leong Chiang (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

William Duckworth

- ISU Foundation Award for Early Achievement in Teaching, 2001

Ken Koehler

- Fellow, American Statistical Association, 8/00

Scott McKane (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award, 2000

William Meeker

- Frank Wilcoxon Prize for Best Practical Application Paper in Technometrics

W. Robert Stephenson

- Recognized at 2001 Iowa da Vinci Celebration, honoring science and technology spurring Iowa’s economic growth

- Master Teacher, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 2000

Junyuan Wang (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

.......................................................................

ZOOLOGY AND GENETICS

.......................................................................

Alan Atherly

- College of Agriculture Outstanding Teacher Award, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Jack Girton

- ISU Foundation Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, 2001

Pedro Hermon-Cruz (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award, 2000

Tom Ingebritsen

- Master Teacher, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 2000

Kristen Johansen

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Carrie Morjan (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award, 2000

Wendy Reed (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Dan Voytas

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Diana Walker (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

David Wright (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

.......................................................................

OTHER COLLEGE AWARDS

.......................................................................

Agriculture Communications

- Gold Award, President’s Report/Annual Report, Council for Advancement and Support of Education Mid-America District VI, 2001

- Silver Award: Publishing, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2001

- Bronze Award, Graphic Design: Exhibits, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2001

- Bronze Medal: Publications, Council for Advancement and Support of Education, 2000

- Members of team receiving Silver Award: Promotional or Marketing Campaign, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

Karen Bolluyt, Agriculture Communications

- USDA Secretary’s Honor Award in Public Service, 2000

Nina Grant, Agriculture Minority Programs

- ISU Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Eric Hoiberg, Associate Dean

- USDA Secretary’s Honor Award in Public Service, 2000

Sherry Hoyer, Iowa Pork Industry Center

- Member of team receiving Silver Award: Writing, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

- Member of team receiving Silver Award: Promotional or Marketing Campaign, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

Gerald Klonglan, Associate Dean

- Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, 2001

Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture

- State Conservation Award (to Agroecology Issue Team), Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship’s Soil Conservation Division and the Iowa State Soil Conservation Committee, 2000

Jane Lohnes, Student Services

- Superior Service Award, ISU Alumni Association, 2000

Brian Meyer

- Regents Staff Excellence Award, State of Iowa, Board of Regents, 2000

- Gold Award: Graphic Design, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2001

- Gold Award: Graphic Design, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

- Gold Award: Writing, Council for Advancement and Support of Education Mid-America District VI, 2001

Laura Miller

- Bronze Award: Writing, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

Mike Telford

- Honorary Master Pork Producer, Iowa Pork Producers Association, 2001

- 1st place, Development Projects: Annual Reports, National Agriculture Alumni Development Association

- 1st place, Scholarship Publication, National Agriculture Alumni Development Association

- 1st place, Development Projects: Donor Event Single Publication, National Agriculture Alumni Development Association

- 2nd place, Development Projects: Donor Event Single Publication, National Agriculture Alumni Development Association

- 2nd place, Alumni & Donor Publications, National Agriculture Alumni Development Association

...................................................

M A R G I N A L I A

...................................................

MR. OCTOBER IN TAX MANAGEMENT

Neil Harl, economics, is featured as "Mr. October" in the 2001 calendar of BNA Tax Management. He is one of 12 of the 1,000 tax practitioners associated with BNA pictured in the calendar. (BNA, the Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., publishes news and analysis on legal and regulatory matters for business and government professionals.) Flip the calendar to October and find Harl’s photo and a list of his career milestones and educational achievements. In a story about the calendar, The Des Moines Register wrote: "If they had listed all Harl’s accomplishments, they would have had to add several months to 2001."

........................................................

AG ONLINE

........................................................

EDITORS

Brian Meyer, bmeyer@iastate.edu, and Ed Adcock, edadcock@iastate.edu

Phone: (515) 294-5616 Web site: http://www.ag.iastate.edu/aginfo/

SUBSCRIBE

Ag Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University’s College of Agriculture, is e-mailed every other Friday. To subscribe, send your name, e-mail address and the message "Ag Online subscribe" to bmeyer@iastate.edu. To unsubscribe, send "Ag Online unsubscribe."

Iowa State University does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, age, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, sex, marital status, disability or status as a U.S. Vietnam Era Veteran. Any persons having inquiries concerning this may contact the Director of Affirmative Action, 318 Beardshear Hall, (515) 294-7612.

Share