Issue: 2001 Awards Issue (1 of 2)

...................................................

AG ONLINE

...................................................

The College of Agriculture Newsletter

Iowa State University

April 20, 2001

...................................................

2 0 0 1 A W A R D S I S S U E

...................................................

This sixth annual awards issue recognizes College of Agriculture faculty, staff and students who have received notable honors and recognition since last spring.

The list is alphabetical by department. Thanks to those who shared information, especially the departments’ communications advisers:

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering: Barb Kalsem

Agricultural Education and Studies: Linda Drennan

Agriculture Administration: Marty Behrens

Agronomy: Martha Isaacson

Animal Ecology: Lyn VanDePol

Animal Science: Joan Aiton

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology: Lynette McBirnie

Botany: Joanne Nystrom

Economics: Diana McLaughlin

Entomology: Julia Burzon

Food Science and Human Nutrition: Lani McKinney

Forestry: Jan Meyer

Horticulture: Kim Gaul

Microbiology: Val Evans

Plant Pathology: Mary Jo Vivian

Sociology: Ramona Wierson

Statistics: Elizabeth Weiser

Zoology and Genetics: Mary Johnson

Center for Agriculture and Rural Development: Sandy Clarke

.......................................................................

AGRICULTURAL AND BIOSYSTEMS ENGINEERING

.......................................................................

Agricultural Systems Technology Club

- Equipment Manufacturers Institute Trophy, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2000

Selcuk Arslan (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Bill Batchelor

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Carl Bern

- Engineer of the Year, Iowa Section, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2001

Jasmine Zingler Bootman (undergraduate)

- 2nd place, Mid-Central Conference Paper Competition, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2000

- 1st place, Region H Technical Presentation Competition, Society of Women Engineers, 2000

- 2nd place, National Conference Paper Competition, Society of Women Engineers, 2000

- 3rd place, K.K. Barnes Undergraduate Student Paper Competition, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2000

Michael Brand (graduate)

- 2nd place, Mid-Central Conference Design Competition, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2000

Aaron Bruns (undergraduate)

- Exemplary Live-in Mentor, Iowa State University, 2001

Dwaine Bundy

- Engineer of the Year, Mid-Central American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2001

Tom Colvin

- Most Outstanding Technical Research Paper of 1999, Society of Automotive Engineers, 2000

Tom Greiner

- Member of team receiving Silver Award: Promotional or Marketing Campaign, Agricultural Communicators in Education, 2000

Mark Hanna, James Baker, Tom Colvin and Paul Boyd (graduate)

- ISU Extension Achievement Team Award, 2001

Steven Hoff

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Charles Hurburgh

- Named to U.S. EPA science advisory panel on StarLink corn, 2000

Charles Hurburgh, S. Roussel, Connie Hardy, Glen Rippke

- 1st place, International Diffuse Reflectance Conference Paper Competition, 2000

Ramesh Kanwar

- Honorary doctorate, Georgian State Agrarian University, Georgia, 2000

- Fellow, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, India, 2000

- Distinguished Service Award, Asian Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2000

Dennis Keeney (agronomy and ag & biosystems engineering)

- Soil Science Distinguished Service Award, American Society of Agronomy, 2000

- Friend of the Family Farm Award, National Farmers' Union, 2000

Stewart Melvin

- International Honor Award, USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, 2000

- Elected to Foundation Board of Trustees, American Society of Agricultural Engineers

Steven Mickelson

- Faculty Appreciation Award, ISU Division of Student Affairs, 2001

Tom Richard

- Newcomer of the Year, Iowa Section, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2001

Scott Wilcox (undergraduate)

- 2nd vice president, National Preprofessionals Council, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2000

Hongwei Xin

- Young Engineer of the Year, Iowa Section, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2001

- Young Engineer of the Year, Mid-Central American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2001

- Superior Paper Award, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2000

- Research Award for Foreign Specialist, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Japan, 2000

.......................................................................

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AND STUDIES

.......................................................................

Agricultural Education Club

- 2 national awards (professional development and fundraising), Alpha Tau Alpha Conclave, Louisville

Roger Bruene

- Alumni Medal, ISU Alumni Association, 2000

Kelli Cameron (undergraduate)

- ISU Student Employee of the Year, 2001 (College of Agriculture Study-Abroad Office), and ISU representative, Midwest Association of Student Employment Administrators Competition

Farm Operations Club

- 1st place, Outstanding Club Participation, ISU Ag Week, 2001

Tasha Hargove (graduate) and Nancy Grudens-Schuck

- Best Paper Award, ISU Education Research Exchange, 2001

Brett Kramer

- Selected for Summer Evaluation Institute, Western Michigan University

Robert Martin

- Editor, Agricultural Education Magazine

Greg Miller

- Chair, National Agricultural Education Research Conference, San Diego

Wade Miller

- Business manager-elect, Journal of Agricultural Education

Helen Olson

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Tom Paulson (graduate)

- Iowa Teacher of the Year, 2000-01

Kristy Pellett (graduate)

- ISU Secondary Education Student Teacher of the Year

Eldon Weber

- Vision 2020 Visionary Award, 2000

David Williams

- University Professor, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Mikel Woods (graduate)

- ISU Wakonse Fellow, 2000

.......................................................................

AGRONOMY

.......................................................................

Veronica Acosta-Martinez (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Lisa Ahrens (undergraduate, agronomy/ag business)

- Second Team, USA Today’s All-USA College Academic, 2001

- David J. Henry All-University Leadership and Excellence Award, 2001

Lee Burras

- Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Arden Campbell

- College of Agriculture Outstanding Adviser Award, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Crops Team

- 3rd place, National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Contest, 2000

Robert Ewing

- Editor’s Citation for Reviewer Excellence, Division S-1, Soil Science Society of America

Rick Exner

- Renew America National Award for Environmental Sustainability (for ISU/Practical Farmers of Iowa collaboration)

Jeffrey Homburg (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Paul Kassel (extension field specialist)

- Excellence in Agricultural Extension Programs Award - Crops, ISU Extension, 2001

Dennis Keeney (agronomy and ag & biosystems engineering)

- Soil Science Distinguished Service Award, American Society of Agronomy, 2000

- Friend of the Family Farm Award, National Farmers' Union, 2000

Brian Lang (extension field specialist)

- ISU Extension Achievement Award, 2001

Tom Loynachan

- Fellow, Soil Science Society of America, 2000

Jim Lux

- Distinguished Achievement Award, North Central Weed Science Society

Deborah Muenchrath

- ISU Foundation Award for Early Achievement in Teaching, 2001

John Pesek

- Inaugural lecturer, John Pesek Colloquium on Sustainable Agriculture, 2001

Ricardo Salvador

- International Service Award, ISU, 2001

Nezar Husein Samarah (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Jon Sandor

- Soil Science Education Award, American Society of Agronomy, 2000

John Schafer

- Faculty Citation, ISU Alumni Association, 2000

>Randy Shoemaker

- Fellow, American Society of Agronomy, 2000

Matthew Smalley (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Elwynn Taylor

- Regents Faculty Excellence Award, State of Iowa, Board of Regents, 200

- Member of team, Distinguished Extension Program Group Award, American Agricultural Economics Association, 2000

Keith Whigham

- Mission Award for Extension, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, 2001

Michael White (extension field specialist)

- ISU Extension Achievement Team Award, 2001

Doug Yarger

- Master Teacher, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 2000

.......................................................................

ANIMAL ECOLOGY

.......................................................................

John Burnett

- Veishea Staff of the Year Award, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Jim Dinsmore

- ISU Foundation Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching, 2001

John Downing

- Grassroots Conservationist Award, Iowa Chapter of Sierra Club

Erwin Klaas

- Grassroots Conservationist Award, Iowa Chapter of Sierra Club

Robert Summerfelt

- National Fish Culture Hall of Fame, Fish Culture Section, American Fisheries Society

.......................................................................

ANIMAL SCIENCE

.......................................................................

Dong Ahn

- American Egg Board Research Award, Poultry Science Association, 2000

Lloyd Anderson

- College of Agriculture Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, 2001

Animal Science Undergraduate Team

- 1st place, laboratory practices, 2001 Academic Quadrathlon, Midwest Section, American Society of Animal Science and American Dairy Science Association, 2001

Josep Bassaganya-Riera (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Don Beitz (animal science and biochemistry, biophysics & molecular biology)

- Veishea Professor of the Year for College of Agriculture, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

George Brant

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Dennis DeWitt (extension field specialist)

- Excellence in Agricultural Extension Programs Award - Livestock, ISU Extension, 2001

Stephen Ford

- Animal Physiology and Endocrinology Award, American Society of Animal Science, 2000

- Mission Award for Research, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, 2001

Gene Freeman

- Morrison Award, American Society of Animal Science, 2000

- Honoree at special symposium, American Dairy Science Association, 2000

Carolyn Hammer (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award, 2000

Palmer Holden

- Fellow, American Society of Animal Science, 2000

- Extension Award, American Society of Animal Science, 2000

- Regents Faculty Excellence Award, State of Iowa, Board of Regents, 2000

Mark Honeyman

- co-author of USDA Sustainable Agriculture Network publication that received Educational Materials Award, American Society of Agronomy, 2000

Ronald Horst (USDA collaborator)

- Dean Foods Award, American Dairy Science Association, 2000

Ronald Irvin (extension field specialist)

- ISU Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, 2001

Marshall Jurgens

- Mission Award for Teaching, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, 2001

Doug Kenealy

- Thomas B. Theilen Award, ISU Division of Student Affairs

Byron Leu (extension field specialist)

- Meritorious Service Award, ISU Extension, 2001

Elisabeth Lonergan

- College of Agriculture Early Achievement in Research Award, 2001

Steven Lonergan

- College of Agriculture Early Achievement in Teaching Award, 2001

- Outstanding Young Scientist Award in Teaching, American Society of Animal Science, 2001

Dennis Marple

- Fellow, American Society of Animal Science, 2000

Meat Judging Team

- 4th place, ISU Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest, 2000

Gene Rouse

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Jim Russell

- Merit Award, American Forage and Grassland Council, 2000

Robert Rust

- Special recognition, American Meat Science Association, 2000

Joe Sebranek

- Iowa FFA Service Award, 2000

Brad Skaar

- Vice president, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, 2001-2002

Tim Stahly

- Animal Industry Service Award, American Society of Animal Science, 2000

Daryl Strohbehn, Dan Loy, Carl Neifert, Darrell Busby, Gary Fike, Byron Leu, Beth Doran, Dale Thoreson, Russ Euken, Ron Irvin, Joe Sellers, Donna Watson

- ISU Extension Achievement Team Award, 2001

Leo Timms

- Innovation in Dairy Research Award, American Dairy Science Association, 2001

Chris Tuggle

- Young Animal Scientist Award in Research, American Society of Animal Science, 2001

Howard Tyler

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

- Adviser Hall of Fame, ISU Student Activities Center, 2000

Donna Watson

- Pride of Extension Award, ISU Extension, 2001

Bryon Wiegand (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Doyle Wilson

- Rockefeller-Prentice Memorial Award in Animal Breeding and Genetics, American Society of Animal Science, 2000

Jerry Young

- Fellow, American Dairy Science Association, 2000

.......................................................................

BIOCHEMISTRY, BIOPHYSICS & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

.......................................................................

Don Beitz (animal science and biochemistry, biophysics & molecular biology)

- Veishea Professor of the Year for College of Agriculture, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Robert Bellin (graduate)

- ISU Graduate College Research Excellence Award, 2000

Marit Nilsen-Hamilton

- Faculty Citation, ISU Alumni Association, 2000

>James Olson

- Conrad A. Elvehjem Award for Public Service in Nutrition, American Society for Nutritional Sciences, 2000

Robert Thornburg

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

.......................................................................

BOTANY

.......................................................................

James Colbert

- Louis Thompson Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award, 2001

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Donald Farrar

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

George Knaphus

- Distinguished Service Award, ISU Alumni Association, 2000

Robert Wallace

- Named by students as a faculty or staff member who has been of significant help to them, ISU Student Scholars and Leaders Recognition Ceremony, 2001

Share