Issue: 1145

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online
March 8, 2021 – Awards Issue


Top Stories

A Message from Dean Daniel J. Robison  
“Congratulations to all 2021 CALS Faculty and Staff award winners! Please make plans to join me in congratulating these distinguished honorees on Monday, March 22 at noon via Zoom.

Please click this URL to join. Participants can also join the meeting by iPhone one-tap: (301) 715-8592, 86057863377# U.S. Washington, D.C. or (312) 626-6799, 86057863377# U.S. Chicago, or by phone. For higher quality, choose one of the following numbers based on your location: (301) 715-8592, (312) 626-6799, (646) 558-8656, (253) 215-8782, (346) 248-7799 or (669) 900-6833 (webinar ID: 860 5786 3377).

Visit the embedded links below to check out photos and brief write-ups on each of our winners, plus the other honors contributed by many of our departments and units. A news release will be distributed on our 2021 honorees following our virtual ceremony. Thanks to each of you for all you do to contribute to the excellence of our teaching, advising, research, extension and outreach, diversity and global engagement programs!”


2021 CALS Faculty and Staff Awards

Teaching and Advising Awards

  • Early Achievement in Teaching Award – Marshall McDaniel, Agronomy
  • Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award – Brad Skaar, Animal Science
  • Excellence in Teaching by Term Faculty Award – Kate Gilbert, Food Science and Human Nutrition
  • Distance Education Teaching Award – James Wright, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • Early Advisor Award – Rodrigo Tarté, Animal Science
  • P&S Early Advisor Award – Nathan Dobbels, Agricultural Education and Studies
  • Outstanding Advisor Award – Jennifer Bundy, Animal Science
  • P&S Outstanding Advisor Award – Amber Kargol, Food Science and Human Nutrition

 
Research Awards

  • Early Achievement in Research Award – Bradley Miller, Agronomy
  • Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award – Michelle Soupir, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • Outstanding Achievement in Research Award – Lie Tang, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • P&S Research Award – Maro Ibarburu, Egg Industry Center

Extension Awards

  • Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award – Wendong Zhang, Economics
  • P&S Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award – Amy Powell, Animal Science
  • Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award – J. Arbuckle, Sociology
  • P&S Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award – Matthew Wenger, Animal Science

P&S and Staff Awards

  • P&S Outstanding New Professional Award – Yongjie Ji, Economics
  • P&S Excellence Award – Ben Drescher, Animal Science
  • Merit Award for Achievement and Service – Cherie Hill, Seed Science Center

Diversity, Global Engagement and Team Awards

Dean’s Awards

  • Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research – Dermot Hayes, Economics
  • Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research – Greg Tylka, Iowa Soybean Research Center
  • Rossmann Manatt Faculty Development Award – Amy Toth, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2020 Faculty and Staff Awards, by Department

Departments were asked to submit notable honors and awards received by faculty and staff in 2020. Congratulations to those listed below and thank you to those who shared the information.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Jeffrey Askey – P&S Research Award, CALS
  • Tom Brumm (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS
  • Lindsay Frueh – Outstanding Achievement in Advising, COE
  • Steven Hoff – Faculty/Staff Inspiration Award, ISU Alumni Association
  • Adina Howe – Research Collaboration Catalysts, ISU-OVPR
  • Adina Howe – New Holland Young Researcher Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Amy Kaleita – Outstanding Advisor Award, Tau Beta Pi
  • Ramesh Kanwar – ADS/Hancor Soil and Water Engineering Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Dirk Maier – Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award, CALS
  • Dirk Maier – International Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Dirk Maier – Sukup Global Food Security Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Gretchen Mosher – SMV Technologies Ergonomics, Safety and Health Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Joshua Peschel – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Saxon Ryan – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • James Shahan – 25 Year Club (35), ISU
  • Tim Shepherd – Emerging Leaders Academy, ISU
  • Michelle Soupir – Faculty Award for Diversity Enhancement, CALS
  • Michelle Soupir – Research Collaboration Catalysts, ISU-OVPR
  • James Wright – Outstanding Service in Student Recruitment and Retention Award, CALS
  • James Wright – Inclusive Excellence Award, COE

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Ben Chamberlain – Learning Community Years of Service Honoree (10), ISU
  • Nancy Grudens-Schuck (STRIPS) – Conservation Innovation Award, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • Robert Martin – Lifetime Achievement Award, Iowa Association of Agricultural Educators
  • Michael Retallick – Distinguished Research Paper Award, North Central American Association of Agricultural Education
  • Scott Smalley – Early Advisor Award, CALS
  • Scott Smalley – Outstanding Early Career Member, American Association of Agricultural Education

Agronomy

  • Lee Burras (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS
  • Lee Burras – Morrill Professor, ISU
  • Silvia Cianzio – 2020 Women of Achievement, YWCA Ames ISU
  • Lucinda Clark – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Susana Goggi – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Roger Hintz – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Kendall Lamkey – Public Sector Plant Breeding Impact Award, National Association of Plant Breeders
  • Carolyn Lawrence-Dill – 2020 Women of Achievement, YWCA Ames ISU
  • Carolyn Lawrence-Dill – Research Collaboration Catalysts, ISU-OVPR
  • Matt Liebman (STRIPS) – Conservation Innovation Award, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • Asheesh Singh – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Asheesh Singh – Raymond and Mary Baker Agronomic Excellence Award, CALS
  • Asheesh Singh – Mid-Career Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Kan Wang – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Kan Wang – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Kan Wang – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Mary Wiedenhoeft – Learning Community Years of Service Honoree (15), ISU

Animal Science

  • Doug Ahn – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Lance Baumgard – Journal of Dairy Science Highly Cited Award, American Dairy Science Association
  • David Bruene – Cow-Calf Beef Quality Assurance Award, Iowa Beef Industry Council
  • Jennifer Bundy – Learning Community Years of Service Honoree (5), ISU
  • Jennifer Bundy – Distinguished Research Paper Award, North Central American Association of Agricultural Education
  • Christen Burgett – Outstanding Young Teacher Award, American Society of Animal Science/American Dairy Science Association
  • Christen Burgett – Teaching Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Joan Cunnick – Outstanding Advisor Award, CALS
  • Garland Dahlke (Iowa Beef Center) – P&S Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Richard Gates, Egg Industry Center – Iowa Egg Council Endowed Professor, CALS
  • Stephanie Hansen – Research Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Stephanie Hansen – Wilson G. Pond Appreciation Club Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • Terry Houser – Smithfield Foods Chair in Meat Science Extension, CALS
  • Elisabeth Huff-Lonergan – Distinguished Teaching Award, American Meat Science Association
  • Anna Johnson – Tyrone D. Artz, M.D. Chair for Faculty Excellence in Animal Science, CALS
  • Rita Knight – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Susan Lamont – Lamplighter Award, U.S. Poultry and Egg Association
  • Susan Lamont – Honorary Member Award, Iowa Poultry Association
  • Kelsey Powell – P&S Early Advisor Award, CALS
  • Kelsey Powell – Distinguished Research Paper Award, North Central American Association of Agricultural Education
  • James Reecy – Bouffault International Animal Agriculture Award, American Society of Animal Science
  • William Rogers – 25 Year Club (35), ISU
  • Jason Ross, Iowa Pork Industry Center – Food Systems Leadership Institute, APLU
  • Nick Serão – Early Achievement in Research Award, CALS
  • Ken Stalder – Rockefeller Prentice Award in Animal Breeding and Genetics, American Society of Animal Science
  • Jeff Thorson – Merit Award for Achievement and Service, CALS
  • Christopher Tuggle – International Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Matthew Wenger – R.K. Bliss Extension Award, ISU
  • Curt Youngs – Ensminger Endowed Chair of International Animal Agriculture, CALS

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

  • Stone Chen – CAREER Award, National Science Foundation
  • Mark Hargrove – Morrill Professor, ISU
  • Tracie Hennen-Bierwagen – P&S Research Award, ISU
  • Robert Jernigan – Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, ISU
  • Basil Nikolau – Outstanding Achievement in Research Award, ISU
  • Basil Nikolau – Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

  • Lori Biederman – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Chaoqun Lu – Faculty Early Career Development Program Award, National Science Foundation
  • Christopher Myers – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, ISU
  • Jeanne Serb – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Amy Toth – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Grace Wilkinson – Faculty Early Career Development Program Award, National Science Foundation

Economics

  • Amy Brandau – P&S Learning Community Coordinator Award, CALS
  • Amani Elobeid – Excellence in Teaching by Lecturers and Adjunct Faculty Award, CALS
  • Neil Harl – Meritorious Service Award, National Farmers Union
  • Dermot Hayes – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Wallace Huffman – 25 Year Club (45), ISU
  • GianCarlo Moschini – Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, ISU
  • GianCarlo Moschini (co-author) – 2020 Quality of Research Discovery Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
  • Peter Orazem – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Joshua Rosenbloom – LEAD21 National Leadership Development Program, APLU

Entomology

  • Keith Bidne (affiliate) – Friends of Extension Recognition Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi
  • Richard Hellmich (affiliate) – Friends of Extension Recognition Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi
  • Erin Hodgson – Extension Mission Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Erin Hodgson – Distinguished Service in Extension and Outreach Award, ISU
  • Russell Jurenka – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Ginny Mitchell – Volunteer of Excellence Award, Girl Scouts
  • Dana Schweitzer – Cytation Award, ISU
  • Wendy Wintersteen – National Ruby Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi
  • Wendy Wintersteen – Food Systems Leadership Award, APLU

Food Science and Human Nutrition

  • Smaranda Andrews – AgOnline Teacher of the Year, CALS
  • Erica Beirman – Faculty Award for International Achievement, CHS
  • Erin Bergquist – Term Faculty Distinguished Service, CHS
  • Christina Campbell – 2020 Women of Achievement, YWCA Ames ISU
  • Christina Campbell – Medallion Award, Iowa Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Christina Campbell – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Christina Campbell – Career Achievement in Teaching, CHS
  • Stephanie Clark – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Shannon Coleman – Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Team Award, ISUEO
  • Shannon Coleman – Early Achievement in Outreach, ISU
  • Mickie Deaton – Woodin CYtation Award, ISU
  • Dan Fillius – Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Team Award, ISUEO
  • Sarah Francis – Career Achievement in Outreach, ISU
  • Kathrine Gilbert – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Ellen Johnsen – Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Team Award, ISUEO
  • Ken Prusa – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Matt Rowling – Mid-Career Achievement in Teaching, ISU
  • Angela Shaw – 2020 Women Impacting ISU Calendar
  • Angela Shaw – 2020 Women of Achievement, YWCA Ames ISU
  • Angela Shaw – LEAD21 National Leadership Development Program, APLU
  • Angela Shaw – Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research, CALS
  • Angela Shaw – Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Team Award, ISUEO
  • Nicole Tramp – Professional Development Award, ISU SVPP
  • Virginia Wangerin – 100 Great Iowa Nurses, University of Iowa

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

  • Clark Coffman – Learning Community Scholarship Award, ISU
  • Clark Coffman – Learning Community Years of Service Honoree (5), ISU
  • Karin Dorman – Award for Inclusive Excellence, LAS
  • Jeffrey Essner – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Jelena Kraft – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Carly Manz – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, LAS
  • Carly Manz – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Geetu Tuteja – Research Collaboration Catalysts, ISU OVPR
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson – Early Achievement in Teaching Award, ISU

Horticulture

  • Dijanne Brotherson – 25 Year Club (35), ISU
  • Nick Christians – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, CALS
  • Nick Christians – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Kevin Duerfeldt (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS
  • Cynthia Haynes – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Jeff Iles – Departmental Leadership Award, ISU
  • Richard Jauron – 25 Year Club (35), ISU
  • Richard Jauron – Professional and Scientific Excellence Award, ISU
  • Dorothy Masinde (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS
  • Ajay Nair – LEAD21 National Leadership Development Program, APLU
  • Gail Nonnecke (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS
  • Catherine Swoboda (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • Julie Blanchong (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS
  • Adam Janke – Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Adam Janke – Early Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice Award, ISU
  • Omar de Kok-Mercado – P&S Outstanding New Professional Award, CALS
  • Lisa Schulte Moore – innovationENTREPRENEUR Award, ISU Ivy College of Business
  • Lisa Schulte Moore (STRIPS) – Conservation Innovation Award, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • Richard Schultz (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

  • Thomas Baum – Food Systems Leadership Institute, APLU
  • Gwyn Beattie – Fellow, American Phytopathological Society
  • Nancy Boury – Distance Education Teaching Award, CALS
  • Nancy Boury – Teaching Innovation Award, ISU SVPP
  • Laura Iles – Regents Award for Staff Excellence, ISU
  • Daren Mueller – Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award, CALS
  • Greg Tylka – Morrill Professor, ISU

Sociology

  • J. Arbuckle – Conservation Research Award, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • J. Arbuckle – Best Research Paper for Impact, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • J. Arbuckle – Quality Award, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • J. Arbuckle (STRIPS) – Conservation Innovation Award, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • Monic Behnken – Award for Inclusive Excellence, ISU
  • Matt DeLisi – Distinguished Professor in Liberal Arts and Sciences, ISU
  • Matt DeLisi – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP
  • Andy Hochstetler – Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardee Citation, ISU SVPP

Statistics

  • Karin Dorman – Inclusive Excellence Award, LAS
  • Heike Hofmann – Outstanding Achievement in Teaching Award, LAS

CALS Administration and Centers

  • Whitney Baxter, Communications Service – Gold Award (graphic design), Association for Communication Excellence
  • Lois Benning, Career Services – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Kent Berns, Research and Demonstration Farms – P&S Excellence Award, CALS
  • Kent Berns, Research and Demonstration Farms – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Haley Cook and Melea Reicks Licht Communications Service; Andy Zehr, Student Services – First Place Society Programming Curtiss League, National Agricultural Alumni and Development Association
  • Jill Cornelis, Iowa Soybean Research Center – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Beth Foreman, Student Services – Distinguished Research Paper Award, North Central American Association of Agricultural Education
  • Mike Gaul, Career Services – 25 Year Club (35), ISU
  • Matt Helmers, Iowa Nutrient Research Center (STRIPS) – Conservation Innovation Award, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • Iowa State University – Norman E. Borlaug Medallion, World Food Prize Foundation
  • Audrey Kennis, Student Services – 2020 Women Impacting ISU Calendar
  • Kevin Kimle, Agricultural Entrepreneurship Initiative – Ted Bair CYstarters Mentorship Award, ISU Pappajohn Center for Entrepreneurship
  • Melea Reicks Licht – Silver and Bronze Award (editing), Association for Communication Excellence
  • Melea Reicks Licht, Brian Meyer, Whitney Baxter, Haley Cook, Barb McBreen, Ann Robinson Ed Adcock, Julie Stewart, PUSH Branding and Design – Silver Award (publishing for magazines and periodicals), Association for Communication Excellence
  • Melea Reicks Licht, Brian Meyer, Whitney Baxter, Haley Cook, Barb McBreen, Ann Robinson Ed Adcock, Julie Stewart, PUSH Branding and Design – Second Place Magazines and Periodicals, National Agricultural Alumni and Development Association
  • Manjit Misra and Cynthia Hicks, Seed Science Center – Gold Award (informational or educational video production for external audiences or the general public), Association for Communication Excellence
  • Arlie Penner, Research and Demonstration Farms – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Carla Persaud, Administration – 25 Year Club, ISU
  • Mark Rasmussen, Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture – Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture Award, Iowa Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Cynthia Robertson, Seed Science Center – Cytation Award, ISU
  • Dan Robison, Dean – Mid-Iowa Council, Boy Scouts of America Executive Board
  • Shelley Taylor, Global Agriculture Programs (Uganda School Garden Program) – Team Award, CALS
  • Shelley Taylor, Global Agriculture Programs – Emerging Leaders Academy, ISU
  • Howard Tyler, Assistant Dean for Student Services – Learning Community Years of Service Honoree (10), ISU

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online

Julie Stewart, Editor
jstewart@iastate.edu, (515) 294-5616
http://www.cals.iastate.edu/news/agonline

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Online, the newsletter for faculty and staff in Iowa State University's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, is published by email every Monday. The deadline for submitting content is 12 p.m. on Friday.

Facebook
Twitter

University Nondiscrimination Statement